KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Modellschlüssel

English translation: model number (code)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Modellschlüssel
English translation:model number (code)
Entered by: AngieD

13:43 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
German term or phrase: Modellschlüssel
(I asked this an hour or so ago, but there was no response and the question was not listed in my "My Kudoz", so I presume that something went wrong. Here it is again:)

"Dabei wird auch die Übereinstimmung der Angaben, die der Befragten zu seinem Fahrzeug gibt, mit den Informationen, die wir aus dem Modellschlüssel erhalten, sicher gestellt."

This is from a market research text about a car survey. I suspect "Modellschlüssel" means "vehicle/model designation", but can't find much evidence to support this.

Would be grateful for any input on this.

Thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
model number
Explanation:
Ian, it did appear earlier because I was just looking at it. Could it be something as "simple" as "Model Number" or "Model Number Code".

I found a few appropriate references to this by combining it with Chassis Number.

Just a thought.
A.
Selected response from:

AngieD
Grading comment
Thanks to some over-zealous squashing of questions (and a slight misunderstanding on my part), I wasn't able to access this until after I had sent the translation (!), but I came to pretty much the same conclusions. I'll award the points to Angie as she pointed me in the right direction.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4model classificationgangels
3model codexxxKirstyMacC
3model specification chart/list/table/material/document(s)
Cilian O'Tuama
3model number
AngieD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Modellschlüssel
model number


Explanation:
Ian, it did appear earlier because I was just looking at it. Could it be something as "simple" as "Model Number" or "Model Number Code".

I found a few appropriate references to this by combining it with Chassis Number.

Just a thought.
A.


AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to some over-zealous squashing of questions (and a slight misunderstanding on my part), I wasn't able to access this until after I had sent the translation (!), but I came to pretty much the same conclusions. I'll award the points to Angie as she pointed me in the right direction.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
model specification chart/list/table/material/document(s)


Explanation:
I reckon the respondents are asked for details on their cars, and just to make sure that the information provided is accurate (i.e. that they actually know some of their car's specs.), the interviewers also have some reference material (table/list) so that they can cross-check.

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
model classification


Explanation:
in google , there is a


"Modellschlüssel zur Geräteauswahl"
(model classification for [technical] parts selection)

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 187

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
model code


Explanation:
Kurz und bündig - whether technically accurate outside of a banking context is another matter.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish