KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Gewindekäfig

English translation: caged nut/captive nut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewindekäfig
English translation:caged nut/captive nut
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

14:11 Dec 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Gewindekäfig
Part of "Gasbetätigung - Montageübersicht"
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
"caged nut" or "captive nut"
Explanation:
A light guage, loose fitting (usually sheet metal) nut holder which prevents the nut from turning when a screw is tightened into it.
Used to be for square nuts, now for hexagon also.

The expression is odd as it doesn't look anything like what most people imagine as a cage.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"caged nut" or "captive nut"
Gareth McMillan
3 +1thread cageStefan Wollinger


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thread cage


Explanation:
I'd translate it this way
Thread = Gewinde
Cage = Käfig
Also found it googleing


    Reference: http://www.ritec.com/new2/files.new/valve_solutions/Jordan_V...
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix: yes, it's a receptor for a cage nut - usually a square nut (as in nuts and bolts)
9 hrs

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gewindekäfig
"caged nut" or "captive nut"


Explanation:
A light guage, loose fitting (usually sheet metal) nut holder which prevents the nut from turning when a screw is tightened into it.
Used to be for square nuts, now for hexagon also.

The expression is odd as it doesn't look anything like what most people imagine as a cage.

Gareth McMillan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks.