KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Vorder- und Hinterachse starr miteinander verbinden

English translation: Below


20:26 Dec 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars, antiskid systems
German term or phrase: Vorder- und Hinterachse starr miteinander verbinden
This about a transmission system that applies differential torque to the front and rear axles to prevent skidding. Does it mean "keeping the front and rear axles closely synchronized with each other"? ?:

Auch beim Anfahren optimiert die Lamellenkupplung die Kräfte, indem sie sich im Anfahrtsmoment schließt und Vorder- und Hinterachse starr miteinander verbindet. Der Effekt: Kaum noch durchdrehende Räder – ganz egal, ob auf Schneematsch, Sand oder Geröll, denn die Kraft überträgt sich jeweils auf die Räder mit dem Grip.
William Stein
Costa Rica
English translation:Below
Explanation:
Three possibilities:

1. The front and rear axles and wheels are mechanically locked (rigid). This is for heavy duty off road applications where considerable driver skill is needed to control the vehicle. You cannot drive on a normal road with this system- only a gorilla could steer the thing, and the mechanics would be wrecked after a few miles.

2. The front and rear axles are mechanically locked in relation to each other, but the opposing wheels on each axle function normally or with a "limited slip" relationship. This lock is usually a switchable option to reduce fuel consumption on normal roads. It is quite common (e.g. Range Rover).

3. The application of modern electronics in conjunction with the latest torque converters (automatic clutches, or fluid couplings) has made it possible to achieve an "effectively" rigid lock between axles/wheels, which is electronicly monitored and adjusted to accomodate the differing torque / speed requirements for the axles/wheels.
This latter is known as synchronisation as you already surmised. Volkswagen produce(d) a car model called the "Synchro" which had a similar system.

However, from the text, it would seem to me that there is a fluid coupling between the front and rear axle, which functions as for 2., but does it automatically and only when required by sensing the "slip" (i.e. a sudden speed difference, sensed by a reduction in torque requirement).

So it is a "synchronisation" but also a rigid one which the manufacturer is trying to point out.

A stab at the translation:

"Also when driving off the clutch blades optimise(s) the power by engaging at the moment of inertia thus creating a rigid connection between the front and rear axles- regrdless....."

Just thought an explanation of the principles involved might help you get an overview of the whole thing.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 51 mins (2003-12-05 09:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For use \"torque converter\"- more refined.
I wanted to keep it laymanish but \"clutch blades\" sounds too amateurish in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 58 mins (2003-12-05 09:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t like that either.

For \"Lamellenkupplung use \"torque converter blades\" YES!- that\'s it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 42 mins (2003-12-05 13:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to William:

Thankyou,
I think your interpretation is fine. It\'s only a matter of style, but I might have written:

\"The clutch is mounted between the front and rear dive shafts. When the clutch discs (UK \"c\") are compressed, the two shafts are rigidly coupled, (and both axles rotate in unison) (and both axles rotate at the same speed). \"
I can\'t say why, but I don\'t like RPM here (gut instinct only)- in the car world it mainly refers to engine speed.

Also, forget my word \"torque converter\" for the actual translation. The type of clutch here is a torque converter but it\'s too sophisticated a word for the context and might cause confusion with the more conventional type of converter.

This is a muti-plate type clutch which was invented before the war, but has been refined to the point where it can now be used as a torque converter.
Your word \"clutch\", \"clutch discs\" is better here. You could also use \"clutch plates\"- more common term in UKE than discs.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Rolf's suggestion is correct and came a little sooner, but I have to give the points to Gareth for the fantastic explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I think you're right
roneill
4 +1Below
Gareth McMillan
4 +1the front and rear axles are rigidly connectedEdward Guyver
4rigidly coupling front and rear axlesRolf Bueskens


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vorder- und Hinterachse starr miteinander verbindet
I think you're right


Explanation:
starr is "fixed" or "rigid"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-12-04 20:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wordreference.com/de/en/translation.asp?deen=starr

\"unbeweglich\" is another possible synonym

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2003-12-04 20:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 Adverba (= unbeweglich)
starr miteinander verbunden joined rigidly




roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hughes: fixed is better I think
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris, I also thought about using locked.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the front and rear axles are rigidly connected


Explanation:
"closely synchronised" is not an adequate translation of the piece. The phrase "starr miteinander verbindet" has a clear intention of rigidly connecting the front and rear axles. "Synchronisation" is does not square with rigidity.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I don't see how it could be anything else. I assume the axles are not connected by their rotating parts.
6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vorder- und Hinterachse starr miteinander verbindet
rigidly coupling front and rear axles


Explanation:
I think coupling is the word because the rotations of both front and rear axles are coupled for better traction.


    Professional experience in engineering industry
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 45

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vorder- und Hinterachse starr miteinander verbindet
Below


Explanation:
Three possibilities:

1. The front and rear axles and wheels are mechanically locked (rigid). This is for heavy duty off road applications where considerable driver skill is needed to control the vehicle. You cannot drive on a normal road with this system- only a gorilla could steer the thing, and the mechanics would be wrecked after a few miles.

2. The front and rear axles are mechanically locked in relation to each other, but the opposing wheels on each axle function normally or with a "limited slip" relationship. This lock is usually a switchable option to reduce fuel consumption on normal roads. It is quite common (e.g. Range Rover).

3. The application of modern electronics in conjunction with the latest torque converters (automatic clutches, or fluid couplings) has made it possible to achieve an "effectively" rigid lock between axles/wheels, which is electronicly monitored and adjusted to accomodate the differing torque / speed requirements for the axles/wheels.
This latter is known as synchronisation as you already surmised. Volkswagen produce(d) a car model called the "Synchro" which had a similar system.

However, from the text, it would seem to me that there is a fluid coupling between the front and rear axle, which functions as for 2., but does it automatically and only when required by sensing the "slip" (i.e. a sudden speed difference, sensed by a reduction in torque requirement).

So it is a "synchronisation" but also a rigid one which the manufacturer is trying to point out.

A stab at the translation:

"Also when driving off the clutch blades optimise(s) the power by engaging at the moment of inertia thus creating a rigid connection between the front and rear axles- regrdless....."

Just thought an explanation of the principles involved might help you get an overview of the whole thing.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 51 mins (2003-12-05 09:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For use \"torque converter\"- more refined.
I wanted to keep it laymanish but \"clutch blades\" sounds too amateurish in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 58 mins (2003-12-05 09:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t like that either.

For \"Lamellenkupplung use \"torque converter blades\" YES!- that\'s it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 42 mins (2003-12-05 13:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to William:

Thankyou,
I think your interpretation is fine. It\'s only a matter of style, but I might have written:

\"The clutch is mounted between the front and rear dive shafts. When the clutch discs (UK \"c\") are compressed, the two shafts are rigidly coupled, (and both axles rotate in unison) (and both axles rotate at the same speed). \"
I can\'t say why, but I don\'t like RPM here (gut instinct only)- in the car world it mainly refers to engine speed.

Also, forget my word \"torque converter\" for the actual translation. The type of clutch here is a torque converter but it\'s too sophisticated a word for the context and might cause confusion with the more conventional type of converter.

This is a muti-plate type clutch which was invented before the war, but has been refined to the point where it can now be used as a torque converter.
Your word \"clutch\", \"clutch discs\" is better here. You could also use \"clutch plates\"- more common term in UKE than discs.


Gareth McMillan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Rolf's suggestion is correct and came a little sooner, but I have to give the points to Gareth for the fantastic explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Like the explanation, too
3 mins
  -> Thanks for taking the time to read it nice to know it makes sense in spite of it's virgin ungoogled roots.