KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Laufbuchsen

English translation: cylinder liner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Laufbuchsen
English translation:cylinder liner
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

13:36 Dec 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Laufbuchsen
Vor dem Aufsetzen des Zylinderkopfes prüfen, ob alle Laufbuchsen richtig im Zylinderblock liegen.
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
cylinder liner OR cylinder sleeve
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 20:37:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Was a pleasure!
Selected response from:

D D
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cylinder liner OR cylinder sleeveD D
5Cylinder liner
Alan Johnson
4cylinder linerStefan Wollinger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cylinder liner OR cylinder sleeve


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 20:37:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Was a pleasure!


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?p=/B.hU.&search=Laufbuchse
D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: Liner for BE
1 min
  -> vielleicht gibt es bald auch eine Unterrubrik für deutsches Deutsch - ich als Österreicher fühle mich immer diskriminiert;-) - Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cylinder liner


Explanation:
is the correct answer :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 13:45:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Didn\'t see the others beforehand.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cylinder liner


Explanation:
good luck ;)


    Reference: http://www.iav.de/IAV_Internet/TEA/media/MTZ%20Mai%2001%20Da...
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4