KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Leiterrahmen

English translation: ladder frame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leiterrahmen
English translation:ladder frame
Entered by: Sueg

12:11 Dec 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
German term or phrase: Leiterrahmen
Ein Karosserie der auf einen Leiterrahmen sitzt sehe ich durchaus als solide an.

From a person who drives off-road vehicles, tows a lot of machinery behind him. He says further that they may be technically out of date these days but this was the type of construction he preferred.
Sueg
Austria
ladder frame
Explanation:
Gospel according to Kucera. I'm not vouching for it, just pointing out it's there.

"Karosserie" is fem; so it should be "eine K., die".

"auf einen" should be "auf einem".
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Yes, thank you. I believe you guys and your dictionaries.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5ladder frame
Richard Benham
4Frame with cross-membersroguestate


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ladder frame


Explanation:
Gospel according to Kucera. I'm not vouching for it, just pointing out it's there.

"Karosserie" is fem; so it should be "eine K., die".

"auf einen" should be "auf einem".

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Yes, thank you. I believe you guys and your dictionaries.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Also according to http://www.carlist.com/autoglossary/autoglossary_83.html. I spotted to missing commas, while we're at it.
1 min

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
39 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
1 hr

agree  D D
2 hrs

agree  roneill
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Frame with cross-members


Explanation:
From a glossary of one of the jobs I'm working on

roguestate
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20