KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

weich ausgelegt

English translation: soft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:weich ausgelegt
English translation:soft
Entered by: Sueg

09:27 Dec 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
German term or phrase: weich ausgelegt
Talking about driving cars. A very taciturn reply to "When is a car pleasnt to drive for you?" Nicht zu weich ausgelegt.
That was the reply.
Does this refer to the steering or the chassis? What is the opposite of stiff when talking about such things? Can't say soft can I?
Sueg
Austria
Yes, soft is OK.
Explanation:
If someone asked me this question I would answer.
"When it doesn't feel too soft". In English I think we're talking about the "feel" of the steering, suspension, pedals. The opposite would be "firm" or "positive", stiff wouldn't be right here- implies a fault.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Thank goodness for men who understand more about vehicles than I do.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Yes, soft is OK.
Gareth McMillan
4When the suspension is not designed too softDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yes, soft is OK.


Explanation:
If someone asked me this question I would answer.
"When it doesn't feel too soft". In English I think we're talking about the "feel" of the steering, suspension, pedals. The opposite would be "firm" or "positive", stiff wouldn't be right here- implies a fault.

Gareth McMillan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank goodness for men who understand more about vehicles than I do.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
31 mins

agree  Endre Both: If the context doesn't clearly indicate otherwise, the phrase refers to the car's suspension.
36 mins
  -> Thank you, but we are talking about "driving" the car, not just riding in it.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When the suspension is not designed too soft


Explanation:
would be my approach.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 576