KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

hohe bauweise

English translation: height


10:08 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
German term or phrase: hohe bauweise
"Der MPV wird schon durch die hohe Bauweise eher mit gemütlichem als mit sportlichem Fahren verbunden."

This is from an automotive market research report. I know what this means, but I can't think of a decent way to express it in English - "tall design", "high design".

Any better ideas out there?

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:height
Explanation:
What about just "height"?
Selected response from:

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Grading comment
In this case, I felt the simplest solution was the best - thanks Rebecca. Thanks also to Trudy and Michele for confirming "tall design", which I might use elsewhere in the text. And to everyone else who contributed, of course!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1height
Rebecca Holmes
4extra height, perhapsxxxCMJ_Trans
4tall design
Trudy Peters
3 +1High profile oder high silhouette
tectranslate ITS GmbH
4tall buildingsJohn McDonnell
3high seating
foehnerk
3tall constructionEdward Guyver
3hight building methodeMelanie Albero
4 -1below
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
height


Explanation:
What about just "height"?

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
In this case, I felt the simplest solution was the best - thanks Rebecca. Thanks also to Trudy and Michele for confirming "tall design", which I might use elsewhere in the text. And to everyone else who contributed, of course!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High profile oder high silhouette


Explanation:
...maybe? Also thought about "tall" but I'll leave it to you native speakers to decide whether that fits here.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: Or tall profile? http://www.carbuytip.com/car-reviews/2002_suzuki_aerio.html
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hight building methode


Explanation:
I think that also fit

Melanie Albero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extra height, perhaps


Explanation:
or extended headroom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 10:42:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

generous height/headroom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 12:27:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UPRIGHT maybe?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tall construction


Explanation:
Another possible variation.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
below


Explanation:
high sitting position
high seat position
high seats

your context will tell if these get the message across (Gruß)

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: I don't really think the height necessarily applies to the seating situation in this case. It's a more general thing - notice how sports cars are always "flat" while family vehicles are tall and bulky. Seats may be higher,but that's not in the source text
37 mins
  -> if your read more closely, I did insert the word 'if'

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tall design


Explanation:
I don't see anything wrong with your tall design.

... Comfort, Loads of space inside thanks to a tall design with a long wheelbase; large ... ITEM:
Too new to tell Daewoo Customer Services: 0800 060606 Car reviews on ...
www.parkers.co.uk/choosing/car_reviews/ main_review.asp?model_id=189 - 28

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tall buildings


Explanation:
its always difficult to interpret architect speak but I guess it relates to the design of tall buildings that people can feel compfortable with (that fit well into their surroundings)and include a sporty theme!

Hope to have helped

John McD

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Sorry John, this is about cars - MPV is "multi-purpose vehicle"
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry John, this is about cars - MPV is "multi-purpose vehicle"

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high seating


Explanation:
.this expression is often used for minivans and sport utility vehicles


    Reference: http://www.iht.com/IHT/CAR/97/gg010397.html
foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 29