KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Handgriff

English translation: steps


14:11 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
German term or phrase: Handgriff
"Kritisiert wird, dass zum Umbau der Sitze zu viele Handgriffe notwendig sind."

This is from an automotive market research report. My question is whether it would be incorrect - or whether it would be oversimplifying matters - to say "that too much effort is needed to ..." or something similar.

A literal translation of "Handgriff" would sound a little clunky, I think.

If anyone has any comments or suggestions, I'm all ears.

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:steps
Explanation:
Possibly "too many steps are involved".
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Contrary to Gareth's predictions, I went for Alan's suggestion, which was the neatest and most appropriate for the context. Thanks Alan and everyone else who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8steps
Alan Johnson
4 +1Go ahead and simplify.
tectranslate ITS GmbH
4 +1(adjusting the seats) is far too complicatedLaurel Porter
4too much effort is required to reposition the seats
Lori Dendy-Molz
4adjusting the seats requires too much manipulationEdward Guyver
4manual intervention
Narasimhan Raghavan
4requires/involves too many separate operationsxxxCMJ_Trans
3too many hand control knobsJohn McDonnell
2necessitates too much manipulation
writeaway


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
steps


Explanation:
Possibly "too many steps are involved".

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Contrary to Gareth's predictions, I went for Alan's suggestion, which was the neatest and most appropriate for the context. Thanks Alan and everyone else who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: That sounds good, too.
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter: good idea
4 mins

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
7 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: in adjusting the seat, yes
35 mins

agree  jccantrell: or, maybe, actions.
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
1 hr

agree  gangels
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
necessitates too much manipulation


Explanation:
it's not simple enough-requires too much fiddling around.....

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Go ahead and simplify.


Explanation:
IMHO, it suits the original meaning of the text just fine to simplify the translation with sth like "too complicated" or your "too much effort..."

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Indeedy! Bet you he will anyway- it's what he's good at.
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requires/involves too many separate operations


Explanation:
option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manual intervention


Explanation:
See:RootTalk: rootcint complains: need manual intervention
rootcint complains: need manual intervention. From: mayer@ik1.fzk.de
Date: Wed May 27 1998 - 11:01:42 MEST: Next message: Rene Brun ...
root.cern.ch/root/roottalk/roottalk98/0873.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


When rootcint encounters a data member that is a pointer to a
fundamental type, it prints a Warning message calling for manual
intervention, because rootcint has no way to know the length of the
array corresponding to the pointer.
The Google hit is just to show that the term "manual intervention" exists

Narasimhan Raghavan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjusting the seats requires too much manipulation


Explanation:
The use of the word "manipulation" conveys that the hands are used.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
too much effort is required to reposition the seats


Explanation:
another option

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(adjusting the seats) is far too complicated


Explanation:
...just another option - "too many steps" is also good, or your original simplification. I like "complicated" because I think it conveys the idea of those viele Handgriffe without attempting to translate the idiom directly.

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
too many hand control knobs


Explanation:
without more info its a bit of a guess

hope to have helped

John McD

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish