KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

umbauen

English translation: reposition / adjust


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:umbauen
English translation:reposition / adjust
Entered by: xxxIanW

14:26 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
German term or phrase: umbauen
"Kritisiert wird, dass zum Umbau der Sitze zu viele Handgriffe notwendig sind. [...]
Einigen Frauen ist der Umbau außerdem zu kraftaufwendig, so das sie selbst das Fahrzeug nicht umbauen."

This is from an automotive market research report. Perhaps I'm a little dim today, but I'm having problems finding a satisfying word for "umbauen" in the sense of folding down the seats to allow you to transport bulky items. "Folding down" won't do either, as the latest MPV designs are a lot more flexible.

Any comments or suggestions greatly appreciated.

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
reposition
Explanation:
Hey der Ian, that should cover it.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
I've just been sent the original English questionnaire relating to this study, and the word used is "adjust", so I have to stick to this. As I thought Bill's answer was the best, he gets the points. Thanks to everyone for their contributions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to rearrange seats
Klaus Herrmann
4 +2reposition
William Stein
5 +1changing the seats'configuration requuires ...
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4 +2some women find it takes so much effort to convert thexxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2reconfigured
Wenke Geddert
4repositioninggangels
3alterJohn McDonnell
3modfiying
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
changing the seats'configuration requuires ...


Explanation:
Will this fit your context?

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: or seat configuration, souunds good. ;)
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to rearrange seats


Explanation:
Seats can be rearranged. 1804343000123 hits for seat! ;-)

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: How many billion trillion is that? I'm too lazy to figure that out right now... ;p Rearrange will probably work, too.
1 min
  -> gazillions!

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
55 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter: Confirmed: 47,100 hits for "re-arrange", 321,000 hits for "rearrange". A mind-googling experience ;-))
1 hr
  -> Only 4020 for "rear range"...

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
some women find it takes so much effort to convert the


Explanation:
seat arrangement that they don't even do it themselves.

They find that converting the car into one of it multiple permutations....

HTH

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Like this one. But would put "that they won't do it themselves". (And no power on earth will change their mind- it's man's work!!)
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modfiying


Explanation:
seems possible? I only know "Umbau" in an automotive or similar context as modfiying or converting, which don't really fit here either. Why can't you just have folding seats?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 14:37:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, modifying doesn\'t seem _that_ bad now ;-)

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 79

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reconfigured


Explanation:
can / cannot be easily reconfigured... HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-09 14:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also: http://www.edmunds.com/news/autoshows/articles/42922/page011...

\"Inside, the MDX features second-and third-row seats that split and fold flat into the floor, making an interior that can be easily reconfigured from seven-passenger hauler (though we wouldn\'t recommend adults trying to cram in the third row) to a flat-floor Costco runner in a matter of a few seconds.\"

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: This is how I would phrase it in the USA.
40 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gareth McMillan: But some people may have to figure out what reconfigure means before they start to reconfigure the configuration. Better let someone else do it.
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reposition


Explanation:
Hey der Ian, that should cover it.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I've just been sent the original English questionnaire relating to this study, and the word used is "adjust", so I have to stick to this. As I thought Bill's answer was the best, he gets the points. Thanks to everyone for their contributions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
23 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repositioning


Explanation:
would be an alternative to Klaus' 'rearrange'. Reconfigure sounds too involved and implies a from-the-ground-up redesign

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 187

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alter


Explanation:
a basic every-day alternative for you

hope to have helped

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish