KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

antrittstark

English translation: responsive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:antrittstark
English translation:responsive
Entered by: xxxIanW

11:50 Dec 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
German term or phrase: antrittstark
"Sie haben die Wahl zwischen drei temperamentvollen Benzin- und zwei antrittstarken Dieselmotoren."

This is from a car brochure. I’m not sure what is meant by “antrittstark” here.

Can anyone enlighten me?

Thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
below
Explanation:
basically it means 'quick off the mark', but maybe 'responsive' is what you're looking for here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 14:13:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suggestion for temperamentvoll: lively

IMO you don\'t need any \'distance\' between the two adjectives as they\'re not comparing/contrasting the two engines
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
In the end, I decided to go for "responsive", and "lively" for "temperamentvoll".

Many thanks to Cilian and everyone else who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with good pick-up
William Stein
5nippy
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 +1below
Cilian O'Tuama
5fast off the line
jccantrell
4Acceleration/responsiveroguestate
4high-torqueTobi
4lively and responsive/fast-reacting/nippyxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nippy


Explanation:
"moving quickly or able to move quickly"

In German, you could also say "spritzig".

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tobi: imho, there is not enogh difference to temperamentvoll
4 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
basically it means 'quick off the mark', but maybe 'responsive' is what you're looking for here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 14:13:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suggestion for temperamentvoll: lively

IMO you don\'t need any \'distance\' between the two adjectives as they\'re not comparing/contrasting the two engines

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
In the end, I decided to go for "responsive", and "lively" for "temperamentvoll".

Many thanks to Cilian and everyone else who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi: responsive is good
6 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-torque


Explanation:
this means 'drehmomentstark' but its similar in its results
antrittsstark is more figurative

Tobi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acceleration/responsive


Explanation:
I think they mean acceleration but they haven't used beschleunigung (which would have been normal)-because they're dealing with diesel engines.

roguestate
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lively and responsive/fast-reacting/nippy


Explanation:
this is clearly advertising blurb offering the client a choice of engine types between petrol (internal combustion) engines that they describe as "racy" (full of temperament, to you!) and diesel engines, which have the reputation of being sluggish but have been vastly improved and now offer quick acceleration from 0 to 100, which is what they are referring to here. It is what the French call "nerveux" of a car.
There's a word lurking at the back of mind that would be perfect. If it ever emerges.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 12:10:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not exactly the car of my choice but....
\"Octavia offers a range of highly responsive petrol and diesel engines, making it easy to attain your exact personal preference.\"

In the end \"HIGHLY RESPONSIVE\" is what you need

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 12:15:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RACY/NIPPY and HIGHLY RESPONSIVE

This would work because racy/nippy gives the impression of a thoroughbred racehorse and compares well with the responsiveness of the diesel, an important point to make because lots of people still think of diesel as a carthorse! I just bought one for the first time and I can accelerate away at junctions as well if not better than in my previous car (same make and design, different engine)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fast off the line


Explanation:
Just another way of saying what everybody else says.


    Reference: http://charleston.net/stories/060603/aut_06dodge.shtml
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with good pick-up


Explanation:
fast starter / acclerator
Testberichte: Porsche 911 Targa - [ Translate this page ]
... Antrittsstark setzt der Motor den 1,5 t schweren Targa in Bewegung und
lässt es über das gesamte Drehzahlband nicht an Durchzug mangeln. ...
www.auto-redaktion.de/porsche-targa.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Yamaha FZ 6 FazerHome | Motorrad | Testberichte - [ Translate this page ]
... Der Motor nimmt bereitwillig die Befehle des Gasgriffs entgegen. Antrittsstark und homogen setzt der Motor den Beschleunigungsbefehl in Geschwindigkeit um. ...
motorvision.sport1.de/.../generator/www.motorvision.de/ Rubriken/Motorrad/Testberichte/Yamaha/Fazer__mel.html -

I hope you are now enlightened, Grasshopper!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-18 11:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Änd corresponding passages in Anguish:

welcome.htm
... Benefit; Consistent Power Delivery = Fast pick-up. Responsiveness
Vs Horse Power Using Passing Acceleration From A Cruising Speed. ...
www.mazda.com.sg/Mazda_Static/html/pressmain.htm - 87k - Cached - Similar pages


* Very reliable and fast pick up and acceleration. * Rear fold down seat. * All interior and exterior in very good condition. ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/cricketclub/ message/1867?source=1 - 24k - Supplemental Result


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-18 12:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Änd corresponding passages in Anguish:

welcome.htm
... Benefit; Consistent Power Delivery = Fast pick-up. Responsiveness
Vs Horse Power Using Passing Acceleration From A Cruising Speed. ...
www.mazda.com.sg/Mazda_Static/html/pressmain.htm - 87k - Cached - Similar pages


* Very reliable and fast pick up and acceleration. * Rear fold down seat. * All interior and exterior in very good condition. ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/cricketclub/ message/1867?source=1 - 24k - Supplemental Result


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 8 mins (2003-12-18 20:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ian: I don\'t know when you added your note (pre- or post-enlightenment), but I don\'t see much overlap between \"temperamentvoll\" (fiery, bad mofo), which is a general marketing term, and \"antrittsstark\", which is a specific technical term.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: fast starter / acclerator would have been my take too;-)
18 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
8 hrs