KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Telefonvorrüstung

English translation: provision for telephone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Telefonvorrüstung
English translation:provision for telephone
Entered by: xxxIanW

16:41 Dec 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
German term or phrase: Telefonvorrüstung
"Telefonvorrüstung (Freisprecheinrichtung inkl. Leitungssatz und Antenne)."

This is from a car brochure, more specifically from a list of options available. I'm not sure what to put for "Telefonvorrüstung". I've toyed with "Basic telephone fitting" and "pre-wiring", but I'm not happy with either.

Anyone got any better ideas?

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
provision for telephone
Explanation:
That's the translation I found at this Mercedes site. I assume it means that the telephone itself is not actually provided, just the fittings that are required for installing a phone.

Telefonvorruestung fuer Export provision for telephone, export

http://www.geocities.com/MotorCity/Speedway/5350/mbcodes.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
I've since found out that my customer uses "provision for radio installation" for "Radiovorrüstung", so I went with Kim's suggestion. Many thanks all round.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3you are on the right track.....xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +4(cellular) phone readyntext
3 +2Below
Gareth McMillan
4 +1Hands-free phone kit installedroguestate
3 +1provision for telephone
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you are on the right track.....


Explanation:
"All Nissan 350Zs are pre-wired from the factory with a phone kit as standard. ... "


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 16:46:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ready fitted for hands-free mobile phones

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan
18 mins

agree  Natalie Chandler: yes, but normally the actual phone kit is not provided, it's only the fittings for a handsfree car kit. It would be very unusual if the manufacturer of the car actually provided a handsfree carkit. "Provision for handsfree carkit"
25 mins
  -> I agree - that wasn't what I was suggesting but we all know the Japanese provide all these extra gadgets free !

agree  Colin Newberry
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Telefonvorrüstung
(cellular) phone ready


Explanation:
Not a noun, but should work — see links.


    Reference: http://www.cairomotors.com/gallery/cro0053.htm
    Reference: http://www.nextag.com/AUDI_TT_2004_quattro~59458853z27znz270...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: that was my idea as well
1 min

agree  jccantrell: For a brochure, this is good.
11 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan: If it's US. Cellular phone is a US term. Not used in UK.
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 days 1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hands-free phone kit installed


Explanation:
That might help

roguestate
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan
1 day 6 hrs
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Telefonvorrüstung
provision for telephone


Explanation:
That's the translation I found at this Mercedes site. I assume it means that the telephone itself is not actually provided, just the fittings that are required for installing a phone.

Telefonvorruestung fuer Export provision for telephone, export

http://www.geocities.com/MotorCity/Speedway/5350/mbcodes.htm



    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/MotorCity/Speedway/5350/mbcodes.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 563
Grading comment
I've since found out that my customer uses "provision for radio installation" for "Radiovorrüstung", so I went with Kim's suggestion. Many thanks all round.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan
1 day 6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Telefonvorrüstung
Below


Explanation:
"Pre-wired for telephone (hands-free set incl. leads and ariel)"

I assume it means that the loudspeakers and basic wiring are already fitted, you just need your own telephone and microphone.

Gareth McMillan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marshall Waddell: A very clear wording.
1 hr
  -> Thanks- very clear agreement.

agree  invguy: "Pre-wired for cell phone", maybe (I'd also use 'antenna' for 'aerial'... um... I guess that's US, no?).
17 hrs
  -> Thanks invguy. But "cellular" and "antenna" aren't used in UKE. And being UKE native speaker, all my offerings tend to be UKE. I wouldn't presume to tell the Americans how to speak our language!