KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Einleger

English translation: insert / inlay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einleger
English translation:insert / inlay
Entered by: xxxIanW

09:23 Dec 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
German term or phrase: Einleger
“Der Handbremsgriff mit Manschette aus schwarzem Leder und seitlichen Aluminium-Einlegern liegt bestens in der Hand.”

This is from a car brochure. I suspect that "inserts" may be the correct term, but I (a) I am not sure and (b) I do not understand their function.

Would appreciate any suggestions/explanations from anyone in the know.

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
insert [possibly: inset / inlay]
Explanation:
b) no function, just aesthetics
a) they are indeed inserted or attached on the sides of the brake grip.
Will post a picture link if I find one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-23 09:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

brake lever is what I wanted to say. Grip is probably b*ll*cks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-23 09:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This one\'s at least similar to what is described in your text:
http://www.der-autoladen.de/SMART-Handbremse4.jpg
Also see this one:
http://www.mgcars.org.uk/satur/images/alileatherhandbrakeinc...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 48 mins (2003-12-23 13:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about \"with aluminum inlays on both sides\"? Or would that be too long?
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4insert [possibly: inset / inlay]
tectranslate ITS GmbH
3trim or grips
Textklick


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
insert [possibly: inset / inlay]


Explanation:
b) no function, just aesthetics
a) they are indeed inserted or attached on the sides of the brake grip.
Will post a picture link if I find one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-23 09:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

brake lever is what I wanted to say. Grip is probably b*ll*cks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-23 09:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This one\'s at least similar to what is described in your text:
http://www.der-autoladen.de/SMART-Handbremse4.jpg
Also see this one:
http://www.mgcars.org.uk/satur/images/alileatherhandbrakeinc...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 48 mins (2003-12-23 13:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about \"with aluminum inlays on both sides\"? Or would that be too long?

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees: I think "inlays" is better in this context. It has fewer,or perhaps no,) technical connotations.
36 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan: Agree "inlay" is better. Function?- try it on a freezing morning- it's to wake you up (heh, heh).
59 mins

agree  David Moore: Y'see, even us ENS can't agree amongst ouselves....I prefer "inserts", but I think it's just a matter of taste. What's yours, Ian? BTW, the "grip" or whatever is usually known as "handbrake (lever)", in my automotive experience
1 hr

agree  gangels
6 hrs

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trim or grips


Explanation:
Diffcult without a pic. If in doubt "trim" would be good a UK automotive term. If its a leather handle with alu knobbly bits on both side ( you know - the ones shaped to take your fingers) I'd call it a brake handle ....leather....with aluminium side grips. If you think about it, they are more likely to be "outlays" than "inlays", so to speak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 6 hrs 26 mins (2003-12-26 15:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe: Leather gearshift gaiter with aluminium collar?
(http://www.prestigeparts.co.uk/911interior2.htm)

Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52