KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Walkstelle

English translation: flex(ing) point / area / zone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Walkstelle
English translation:flex(ing) point / area / zone
Entered by: xxxdesiderata

18:30 Jan 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: Walkstelle
On tire, or point of contact bewteen tire and rim? No context.
xxxdesiderata
flex(ing) point / area / zone
Explanation:
walken = to flex

Wyhlidal offers Walkbereich / Walkzone = flexing area, flexing zone
Kevin
Selected response from:

Kevin Fulton
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flex(ing) point / area / zone
Kevin Fulton
3 +1Background info
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flex(ing) point / area / zone


Explanation:
walken = to flex

Wyhlidal offers Walkbereich / Walkzone = flexing area, flexing zone
Kevin


Kevin Fulton
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Looks right. See below.
3 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Background info


Explanation:
I don't know the proper term, but this online German - English glossary of tire terms might help you or others.

flexing Walkung (f)
flexing area Walkzone (f)
flexing resistance Walkwiderstand (m)

http://www.torgen.ch/pdf/AbisZengl.pdf



    Reference: http://www.torgen.ch/pdf/AbisZengl.pdf
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 563

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann
2 hrs