Längenarretierung

English translation: length limiter

00:08 Jan 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
German term or phrase: Längenarretierung
It's in a list of things that might be defective in a motor vehicle.
I know what it is: a means of preventing a spring from over-extending.
But I can think of a snappy way to put it at the moment.
Thanks, Kevin
Kevin Fulton
United States
English translation:length limiter
Explanation:
or just "spring limiter" if you're sure it's a spring.

"limiter" is an OK word for a thing which limits another thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 53 mins (2004-01-10 19:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even just a \"stop\". English is generally more word economical than German.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
I decided to go with "spring limiter." Narasimhan's answer was good, too.
Thanks, Kevin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1length limiter
Gareth McMillan
4shear nitch
xxxBrandis
4Limit stop
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Längenarretierung
Limit stop


Explanation:
For preventing a spring from over-extending

Narasimhan Raghavan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Längenarretierung
shear nitch


Explanation:
a shear nitch represents a regulatory mechanism.

xxxBrandis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Längenarretierung
length limiter


Explanation:
or just "spring limiter" if you're sure it's a spring.

"limiter" is an OK word for a thing which limits another thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 53 mins (2004-01-10 19:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even just a \"stop\". English is generally more word economical than German.

Gareth McMillan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
I decided to go with "spring limiter." Narasimhan's answer was good, too.
Thanks, Kevin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: spring limiter
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Mario.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search