KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Katze

English translation: Katze - trolley


09:56 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
German term or phrase: Katze
The only context I have is:

"Verletzung der Haube beim Waschen durch falsche Anbringung der Katze"

It's a market research survey, with car drivers being asked about paint quality.

Verletzung is obviously damage (Schaden/Beschädigung) to the bonnet/hood, though also a strange choice of word.

"Katze" could be a typo , but what should it be?

Could the respondent be referring to the rotating brushes in a car wash, which at a stretch could resemble a cat?

Any ideas? TIA.
Cilian O'Tuama
English translation:Katze - trolley
Explanation:
I think, a trolley is meant, which is travelling above the car, where spray nozzles are spraying the water onto the car.

"cat" is not a technical term used for this.

und Verletzung: I would also suggest "damage".
Selected response from:

Sybille
Germany
Grading comment
This is what I used in the end, followed by sth. like 'for carrying cables, hoses etc.' in brackets. So carriage, crab, carrier would also have done the trick. Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Katze - trolley
Sybille
5CarriageDavid Moore
4jack
Laura Genescu (Briciu)
3CarrierJohn McDonnell
3crab
Lars Helbig


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Katze - trolley


Explanation:
I think, a trolley is meant, which is travelling above the car, where spray nozzles are spraying the water onto the car.

"cat" is not a technical term used for this.

und Verletzung: I would also suggest "damage".

Sybille
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
This is what I used in the end, followed by sth. like 'for carrying cables, hoses etc.' in brackets. So carriage, crab, carrier would also have done the trick. Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Yup, Laufkatze would make sense (in an automated car wash). Verletzung is indeed an unconventional way of saying "damage".
4 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann:
6 mins

agree  Pedro Afonso: Scheint meiner Meinung nach richtig zu sein! Gute Arbeit!
6 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, same suspicion here.
1 hr

agree  Manfred Mondt: Yes, Laufkatze
1 hr

agree  xxxBrandis
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jack


Explanation:
The possible meanings of the word jack in German are: das Buchsenteil,
der Schaftzug, der Wagenheber, der Hebebock.


    Reference: http://www.leo.org
Laura Genescu (Briciu)
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Eine Katze kommt von oben. Ein Wagenheber kommt von unten und hat schlechte Karten, an die Motorhaube zu kommen.
3 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crab


Explanation:
The proper translation for Katze would probably be crab. Meaning a machine that walks the beams overhead and form wich stuff like the brushes in a car wash are suspended.

At lest it would fit this definition given in Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary:

crab:
...
(Mech.) (a) A movable winch or windlass with powerful gearing, used with derricks, etc. (b) A form of windlass, or geared capstan, for hauling ships into dock, etc.
...

At least that is what I think is meant here.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carriage


Explanation:
is another possibility; actually, the whole thing looks rather like a translation from the Japanese, doesn't it!

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Carrier


Explanation:
I’m guessing that this relates to a brush (rather than non-contact) vehicle washing system and that the writer is referring to the brush ‘carrier’.

Hoffentlich hilft’s


John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish