KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Durchladefixierung

English translation: cargo fixation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Durchladefixierung
English translation:cargo fixation
Entered by: xxxIanW

10:15 Jan 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Durchladefixierung
"Durchladefixierung: Ski und Snowboards können bei umgeklappter Bank und Vordersitz ganz unkompliziert mit der Durchladefixierung befestigt werden."

This is a from an automotive brochure. It's clear from the above sentence what is meant, but I'm not sure what this would be called in English.

Any ideas or suggestions very much appreciated.

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
below
Explanation:
the Durchlade is a load-through hatch or l.-t. facility, and is often the same thing as the centre armrest on the rear bench. You pull down the armrest, and then there is an opening through which skis and long objects can be inserted.

Here I think they're saying that when the rear bench is folded down, you no longer have this opening (as then it's horizontal), but long objects can still be secured by means of the 'Fixierung' on the back of the rear backrest (which is folded forward).

Securing mechanism
Fastener
Strap
Holder
Mount

Any idea what the thingie looks like? Might make it easier to decide which term to use.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
In the end, having spoken to the customer about it, I opted for "cargo fixation". Thanks all round.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3below
Cilian O'Tuama
1stow strap
Jonathan MacKerron
1ski and snowboard mounting
Tobi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ski and snowboard mounting


Explanation:
i would call it like this.
i know that the 'durchladeeinrichtung' is simply called 'ski flap', but this is wrong in this context since it is no ski flap here.

Tobi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
stow strap


Explanation:
off the top of my head..

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
below


Explanation:
the Durchlade is a load-through hatch or l.-t. facility, and is often the same thing as the centre armrest on the rear bench. You pull down the armrest, and then there is an opening through which skis and long objects can be inserted.

Here I think they're saying that when the rear bench is folded down, you no longer have this opening (as then it's horizontal), but long objects can still be secured by means of the 'Fixierung' on the back of the rear backrest (which is folded forward).

Securing mechanism
Fastener
Strap
Holder
Mount

Any idea what the thingie looks like? Might make it easier to decide which term to use.

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
In the end, having spoken to the customer about it, I opted for "cargo fixation". Thanks all round.