Durchrutschmoment

English translation: slip moment

German term or phrase:Durchrutschmoment
English translation:slip moment
Entered by: Susanna Miles

22:13 Dec 27, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / engines
German term or phrase: Durchrutschmoment
.......einen statischen Durchrutschmoment 220Nm – 230 Nm erreichen.

[context:
tightening materials and testing and graphing at what moment the material slips]

slip moment? slip-through moment?

I found a patent containing the term
I can switch it from German to English, but what I don't know is, if this is the official English translation that I can trust, or if this is just a Google Translate translation of the German patent text.

Thank you for your input
of even better,
your specialist translation for the term.

http://www.google.com/patents/EP1564418A1?cl=de
Thank you very much in advance.
Susanna Miles
United States
slip moment
Explanation:
Kupplungsrutschen, Durchrutschen – clutch slip
(Schmitt, Fachwörterbuch der Kfz-Technik)

[0007] In a particularly advantageous manner, the blade of the present invention for a multi-plate clutch are used as load striking element in all areas where slipping through the multi-plate clutch is desired at defined torque peaks. By such a load reversal element, the components that are connected to the multi-plate clutch, be protected from damage due to overloading. When applying the load striking element in a motor vehicle perceptible as unpleasant shock load of the vehicle occupants are kept away. The multi-plate clutch may, in particular according to the load impact element EP 1273473 A2 in accordance with or as a load striking element with temperature-slip moment EP 1238847 A2 be executed.
http://www.google.com/patents/DE10333946B4?cl=en
[0007] In besonders vorteilhafter Weise kann die erfindungsgemäße Lamelle für eine Lamellenkupplung Anwendung als Lastschlagelement in allen Bereichen finden, in denen ein Durchrutschen der Lamellenkupplung bei definierten Drehmomentspitzen erwünscht ist. Durch ein solches Lastschlagelement können die Bauteile, die mit der Lamellenkupplung verbunden sind, vor Beschädigung infolge Überlastung geschützt werden. Bei Anwendung des Lastschlagelementes in einem Kraftfahrzeug werden die als unangenehm wahrnehmbaren Lastschläge von den Fahrzeuginsassen fern gehalten. Die Lamellenkupplung kann insbesondere als Lastschlagelement gemäß EP 1 273 473 A2 oder als Lastschlagelement mit temperaturabhängigem Durchrutschmoment gemäß EP 1 238 847 A2 ausgeführt sein.
http://www.google.com/patents/DE10333946B4?cl=de&hl=de
(Antragsteller: Daimler AG)

[0007] US 6,202,879 B1 discloses a square which is clamped between the open legs of a torque spring. If an unacceptably high torque applied to the square, this twisted within a recess which is bounded by mutually complementary trained spring legs of the torque spring, it expands and slips. The open arms of the torque spring are mounted in receiving slots that form an abutment, which in turn defines the slip moment.
http://www.google.ne/patents/DE10261479B4?cl=en
[0007] US 6,202,879 B1 offenbart einen Vierkant, der zwischen offene Schenkel einer Drehmomentfeder eingespannt wird. Wird ein unzulässig hohes Drehmoment auf den Vierkant aufgebracht, verdreht dieser sich innerhalb einer Ausnehmung, die von komplementär zueinander ausgebildeten Federschenkeln der Drehmomentfeder begrenzt wird, weitet diese auf und rutscht durch. Die offenen Schenkel der Drehmomentfeder sind in Aufnahmeschlitzen gelagert, die ein Widerlager bilden, welches seinerseits das Durchrutschmoment definiert.
http://www.google.ne/patents/DE10261479B4?cl=de&hl=de
(Antragsteller: Bosch AG)

[0071] When a relative rotation between the two flywheels 102 . 105 first the spring 118 braced for a moment that the existing slip moment of hysteresis 147 equivalent.
http://www.google.gg/patents/DE19721236B4?cl=en
[0071] Bei einer Relativverdrehung zwischen den beiden Schwungrädern 102, 105 wird zunächst die Feder 118 auf ein Moment verspannt, das dem vorhandenen Durchrutschmoment der Hystereseeinrichtung 147 entspricht.
http://www.google.gg/patents/DE19721236B4?cl=de&hl=de
(Antragsteller: Schäffler AG)

Anmerkung: Alle Links mit beiden Ausdrücken sind nur in Patentschriften zu finden.

"Durchrutschmoment" "slip moment"
About 77 results (0,26 seconds)
https://www.google.de/search?safe=active&noj=1&biw=1131&bih=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 mins (2016-12-28 22:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jetzt ohnedas deutsche "Durchrutschmoment":

It is an object of the invention to provide an apparatus of the type mentioned in the preamble, which is equipped with a coupling with an accurately reproducible slip moment and is also capable of serving as reverse-motion stop, and ...
http://www.google.nr/patents/US3824415
(Antragsteller: Philips Corp.)

Dynamic investigation
[0037] The main focus of research has been directed to the dynamic tests, wherein the connecting elements to be tested were used at a surface pressure of 100 MPa. Three different load variants were selected:
swelling twist with 10 7 load cycles at 80% of the in Sec. 2. 1 determined slip moment and then determining the respective static slip torque
swelling twist with 10 7 load cycles at 80% of the in Sec. 2.1 determined slip torque, coupling disassembly, re-assembly of the connection, loaded with pulsating twist with 10 7 load cycles at turn 80% of the slip torque and finally static slip
http://www.google.co.ug/patents/EP1564418A1?cl=en

Neue Suche, diesmal nach "Durchrutschmoment" "slip":

Dynamische Untersuchung
[0037] Das Hauptaugenmerk der Untersuchungen war auf die dynamischen Versuche gerichtet, wobei die zu untersuchenden Verbindungselemente bei einer Flächenpressung von 100 MPa verwendet wurden. Es wurden drei unterschiedliche Belastungsvarianten ausgewählt:
schwellende Torsion mit 107 Lastwechsel bei 80 % des gemäß Kap. 2.1 ermittelten Rutschmomentes und danach Bestimmung des jeweiligen statischen Rutschmomentes
schwellende Torsion mit 107 Lastwechsel bei 80 % des gemäß Kap. 2.1 ermittelten Rutschmomentes, Demontage der Verbindung, Wiedermontage der Verbindung, Belastung mit schwellender Torsion mit 107 Lastwechsel bei wiederum 80 % des Rutschmomentes und schließlich statisches Durchrutschen
Bestimmung des dynamischen Rutschmomentes durch stufenweise Laststeigerung
http://www.google.co.ug/patents/EP1564418A1?cl=de&hl=de
(wieder ein deutscher Antragsteller)
Hier tsuchen plötzlich beide Begriffe "slip torque" und "slip moment" auf.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day29 mins (2016-12-28 22:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So ist noch der Unterschied zwischen "moment" und "torque" zu klären.

By definition, Moment is a quantity that represents the magnitude of force applied to a rotational system at a distance from the axis of rotation.

Mathematically, it can be represented by a cross product of a bound vector vec{v} at a position vec{r}

When 2 equal and opposite forces are applied through a distance, the resultant sum of vectors is zero. It is also referred to as a couple.

Torque and Moment

Therefore, Torque can also be called as the moment of a couple. This implies that torque is a special case of Moment, such that it relates to the axis of rotation driving the rotation, while moment relates to being driven by external force(s) to cause the rotation.

For example, if a brake is applied to one side of a flywheel, the combination of the friction force from the brake and the reaction force from the axle is a pair of forces which cancel out linearly, leaving only a torque

In the context of mechanical engineering, the terms moment and torque are not necessarily interchangeable; rather, one or the other may be preferred in a specific context.
The definition of torque states that one or both of the angular velocity or the moment of inertia of an object are changing. And moment is the general term used for the tendency of one or more applied forces to rotate an object about an axis, but not necessarily to change the angular momentum of the object.
https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-torque-...

In physics, a moment is an expression involving the product of a distance and a physical quantity, and in this way it accounts for how the physical quantity is located or arranged. Moments are usually defined with respect to a fixed reference point; they deal with physical quantities as measured at some distance from that reference point. For example, the moment of force acting on an object, often called torque, is the product of the force and the distance from a reference point. In principle, any physical quantity can be multiplied by distance to produce a moment; commonly used quantities include forces, masses, and electric charge distributions.
:
The principle of moments is derived from Archimedes' discovery of the operating principle of the lever. In the lever one applies a force, in his day most often human muscle, to an arm, a beam of some sort. Archimedes noted that the amount of force applied to the object, the moment of force, is defined as M = rF, where F is the applied force, and r is the distance from the applied force to object. However, historical evolution of the term 'moment' and its use in different branches of science, such as mathematics, physics and engineering, is unclear.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moment_(physics)

Terminology
See also: Couple (mechanics)
This article follows US physics terminology in its use of the word torque.[3] In the UK and in US mechanical engineering, this is called moment of force, usually shortened to moment.[4] In US physics[3] and UK physics terminology these terms are interchangeable, unlike in US mechanical engineering, where the term torque is used for the closely related "resultant moment of a couple".[4]
Torque is defined mathematically as the rate of change of angular momentum of an object. The definition of torque states that one or both of the angular velocity or the moment of inertia of an object are changing. Moment is the general term used for the tendency of one or more applied forces to rotate an object about an axis, but not necessarily to change the angular momentum of the object (the concept which is called torque in physics).[4] For example, a rotational force applied to a shaft causing acceleration, such as a drill bit accelerating from rest, results in a moment called a torque. By contrast, a lateral force on a beam produces a moment (called a bending moment), but since the angular momentum of the beam is not changing, this bending moment is not called a torque. Similarly with any force couple on an object that has no change to its angular momentum, such moment is also not called a torque.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Torque
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
thank you for your expert help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5slip moment
Johannes Gleim
3 +1slip torque
Michael Martin, MA
Summary of reference entries provided
frictional torque
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slip torque


Explanation:
If this source can be trusted, that is..

http://www.centa.info/data/products/45/int/cm-s-17-05_01.pdf

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Michael I will certainly keep that in mind. Torque is definitely the force in Nm - just have a little doubt about the "Moment" component of the term. - What's your opinion on the patent text: just Google Translate?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Reibmoment = Durchrutschmoment, friction(al) torque http://en.bab.la/dictionary/german-english/reibmoment
1 day 2 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slip moment


Explanation:
Kupplungsrutschen, Durchrutschen – clutch slip
(Schmitt, Fachwörterbuch der Kfz-Technik)

[0007] In a particularly advantageous manner, the blade of the present invention for a multi-plate clutch are used as load striking element in all areas where slipping through the multi-plate clutch is desired at defined torque peaks. By such a load reversal element, the components that are connected to the multi-plate clutch, be protected from damage due to overloading. When applying the load striking element in a motor vehicle perceptible as unpleasant shock load of the vehicle occupants are kept away. The multi-plate clutch may, in particular according to the load impact element EP 1273473 A2 in accordance with or as a load striking element with temperature-slip moment EP 1238847 A2 be executed.
http://www.google.com/patents/DE10333946B4?cl=en
[0007] In besonders vorteilhafter Weise kann die erfindungsgemäße Lamelle für eine Lamellenkupplung Anwendung als Lastschlagelement in allen Bereichen finden, in denen ein Durchrutschen der Lamellenkupplung bei definierten Drehmomentspitzen erwünscht ist. Durch ein solches Lastschlagelement können die Bauteile, die mit der Lamellenkupplung verbunden sind, vor Beschädigung infolge Überlastung geschützt werden. Bei Anwendung des Lastschlagelementes in einem Kraftfahrzeug werden die als unangenehm wahrnehmbaren Lastschläge von den Fahrzeuginsassen fern gehalten. Die Lamellenkupplung kann insbesondere als Lastschlagelement gemäß EP 1 273 473 A2 oder als Lastschlagelement mit temperaturabhängigem Durchrutschmoment gemäß EP 1 238 847 A2 ausgeführt sein.
http://www.google.com/patents/DE10333946B4?cl=de&hl=de
(Antragsteller: Daimler AG)

[0007] US 6,202,879 B1 discloses a square which is clamped between the open legs of a torque spring. If an unacceptably high torque applied to the square, this twisted within a recess which is bounded by mutually complementary trained spring legs of the torque spring, it expands and slips. The open arms of the torque spring are mounted in receiving slots that form an abutment, which in turn defines the slip moment.
http://www.google.ne/patents/DE10261479B4?cl=en
[0007] US 6,202,879 B1 offenbart einen Vierkant, der zwischen offene Schenkel einer Drehmomentfeder eingespannt wird. Wird ein unzulässig hohes Drehmoment auf den Vierkant aufgebracht, verdreht dieser sich innerhalb einer Ausnehmung, die von komplementär zueinander ausgebildeten Federschenkeln der Drehmomentfeder begrenzt wird, weitet diese auf und rutscht durch. Die offenen Schenkel der Drehmomentfeder sind in Aufnahmeschlitzen gelagert, die ein Widerlager bilden, welches seinerseits das Durchrutschmoment definiert.
http://www.google.ne/patents/DE10261479B4?cl=de&hl=de
(Antragsteller: Bosch AG)

[0071] When a relative rotation between the two flywheels 102 . 105 first the spring 118 braced for a moment that the existing slip moment of hysteresis 147 equivalent.
http://www.google.gg/patents/DE19721236B4?cl=en
[0071] Bei einer Relativverdrehung zwischen den beiden Schwungrädern 102, 105 wird zunächst die Feder 118 auf ein Moment verspannt, das dem vorhandenen Durchrutschmoment der Hystereseeinrichtung 147 entspricht.
http://www.google.gg/patents/DE19721236B4?cl=de&hl=de
(Antragsteller: Schäffler AG)

Anmerkung: Alle Links mit beiden Ausdrücken sind nur in Patentschriften zu finden.

"Durchrutschmoment" "slip moment"
About 77 results (0,26 seconds)
https://www.google.de/search?safe=active&noj=1&biw=1131&bih=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 mins (2016-12-28 22:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jetzt ohnedas deutsche "Durchrutschmoment":

It is an object of the invention to provide an apparatus of the type mentioned in the preamble, which is equipped with a coupling with an accurately reproducible slip moment and is also capable of serving as reverse-motion stop, and ...
http://www.google.nr/patents/US3824415
(Antragsteller: Philips Corp.)

Dynamic investigation
[0037] The main focus of research has been directed to the dynamic tests, wherein the connecting elements to be tested were used at a surface pressure of 100 MPa. Three different load variants were selected:
swelling twist with 10 7 load cycles at 80% of the in Sec. 2. 1 determined slip moment and then determining the respective static slip torque
swelling twist with 10 7 load cycles at 80% of the in Sec. 2.1 determined slip torque, coupling disassembly, re-assembly of the connection, loaded with pulsating twist with 10 7 load cycles at turn 80% of the slip torque and finally static slip
http://www.google.co.ug/patents/EP1564418A1?cl=en

Neue Suche, diesmal nach "Durchrutschmoment" "slip":

Dynamische Untersuchung
[0037] Das Hauptaugenmerk der Untersuchungen war auf die dynamischen Versuche gerichtet, wobei die zu untersuchenden Verbindungselemente bei einer Flächenpressung von 100 MPa verwendet wurden. Es wurden drei unterschiedliche Belastungsvarianten ausgewählt:
schwellende Torsion mit 107 Lastwechsel bei 80 % des gemäß Kap. 2.1 ermittelten Rutschmomentes und danach Bestimmung des jeweiligen statischen Rutschmomentes
schwellende Torsion mit 107 Lastwechsel bei 80 % des gemäß Kap. 2.1 ermittelten Rutschmomentes, Demontage der Verbindung, Wiedermontage der Verbindung, Belastung mit schwellender Torsion mit 107 Lastwechsel bei wiederum 80 % des Rutschmomentes und schließlich statisches Durchrutschen
Bestimmung des dynamischen Rutschmomentes durch stufenweise Laststeigerung
http://www.google.co.ug/patents/EP1564418A1?cl=de&hl=de
(wieder ein deutscher Antragsteller)
Hier tsuchen plötzlich beide Begriffe "slip torque" und "slip moment" auf.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day29 mins (2016-12-28 22:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So ist noch der Unterschied zwischen "moment" und "torque" zu klären.

By definition, Moment is a quantity that represents the magnitude of force applied to a rotational system at a distance from the axis of rotation.

Mathematically, it can be represented by a cross product of a bound vector vec{v} at a position vec{r}

When 2 equal and opposite forces are applied through a distance, the resultant sum of vectors is zero. It is also referred to as a couple.

Torque and Moment

Therefore, Torque can also be called as the moment of a couple. This implies that torque is a special case of Moment, such that it relates to the axis of rotation driving the rotation, while moment relates to being driven by external force(s) to cause the rotation.

For example, if a brake is applied to one side of a flywheel, the combination of the friction force from the brake and the reaction force from the axle is a pair of forces which cancel out linearly, leaving only a torque

In the context of mechanical engineering, the terms moment and torque are not necessarily interchangeable; rather, one or the other may be preferred in a specific context.
The definition of torque states that one or both of the angular velocity or the moment of inertia of an object are changing. And moment is the general term used for the tendency of one or more applied forces to rotate an object about an axis, but not necessarily to change the angular momentum of the object.
https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-torque-...

In physics, a moment is an expression involving the product of a distance and a physical quantity, and in this way it accounts for how the physical quantity is located or arranged. Moments are usually defined with respect to a fixed reference point; they deal with physical quantities as measured at some distance from that reference point. For example, the moment of force acting on an object, often called torque, is the product of the force and the distance from a reference point. In principle, any physical quantity can be multiplied by distance to produce a moment; commonly used quantities include forces, masses, and electric charge distributions.
:
The principle of moments is derived from Archimedes' discovery of the operating principle of the lever. In the lever one applies a force, in his day most often human muscle, to an arm, a beam of some sort. Archimedes noted that the amount of force applied to the object, the moment of force, is defined as M = rF, where F is the applied force, and r is the distance from the applied force to object. However, historical evolution of the term 'moment' and its use in different branches of science, such as mathematics, physics and engineering, is unclear.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moment_(physics)

Terminology
See also: Couple (mechanics)
This article follows US physics terminology in its use of the word torque.[3] In the UK and in US mechanical engineering, this is called moment of force, usually shortened to moment.[4] In US physics[3] and UK physics terminology these terms are interchangeable, unlike in US mechanical engineering, where the term torque is used for the closely related "resultant moment of a couple".[4]
Torque is defined mathematically as the rate of change of angular momentum of an object. The definition of torque states that one or both of the angular velocity or the moment of inertia of an object are changing. Moment is the general term used for the tendency of one or more applied forces to rotate an object about an axis, but not necessarily to change the angular momentum of the object (the concept which is called torque in physics).[4] For example, a rotational force applied to a shaft causing acceleration, such as a drill bit accelerating from rest, results in a moment called a torque. By contrast, a lateral force on a beam produces a moment (called a bending moment), but since the angular momentum of the beam is not changing, this bending moment is not called a torque. Similarly with any force couple on an object that has no change to its angular momentum, such moment is also not called a torque.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Torque

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
thank you for your expert help




Reference comments


1 day 3 hrs
Reference: frictional torque

Reference information:
Slipping
The slipping behavior occurs when the two sides of the clutch are rotating at different speeds. As the clutch "plates" come into contact with each other, they rub against each other. The amount of friction generated by this rubbing is proportional to the normal force, Fn
applied to the plates (i.e. how hard the plates pushed together). For a given friction coefficient, μ, we can compute the frictional torque between the plates with the following equations:
http://blog.xogeny.com/blog/part-1-friction/

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 563