Auf- und Ausbauten

English translation: [commercial] vehicle bodies

German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Auf- und Ausbauten
Bereits angemeldet sind:
 Aus dem Bereich Fahrzeuge, Auf- und Ausbauten: (Aufzählung von ausstellenden Firmen) u.v.m.
 Aus dem Segment PSA, Schutzausrüstung, Einsatz- und Dienstbekleidung:

Vielen Dank!
Turn social sharing on.
Like 17
martina1974
Austria
English translation:[commercial] vehicle bodies
Explanation:
https://www.osbornemotorbodies.co.uk/vehicle-bodies/

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="vehicle bodies"&tbm=isch&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-24 11:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively vehicle conversions
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="vehicle conversions"&sour...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-24 11:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively (caravan and camper) bodies
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="camper bodies"&lr=&hl=en&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-04-24 14:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively customising OR customisation
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/Customisation
(Also with a z for American readership)
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[commercial] vehicle bodies
Lancashireman
5superstructures and extensions
Marcus Malabad
2 +1vehicle/truck body solutions and conversions
Uta Kappler
3 -1setups and expansions
Emily Weidmann


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[commercial] vehicle bodies


Explanation:
https://www.osbornemotorbodies.co.uk/vehicle-bodies/

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="vehicle bodies"&tbm=isch&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-24 11:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively vehicle conversions
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="vehicle conversions"&sour...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-24 11:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively (caravan and camper) bodies
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="camper bodies"&lr=&hl=en&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-04-24 14:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively customising OR customisation
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/Customisation
(Also with a z for American readership)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: You've given three different answers and no German references for any of them.
3 hrs
  -> Four answers now. As for a reference, will this do? https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/automotive_cars... What do you think of setups and expansions? // Uta Kappler agrees and has added 'solutions' for good measure, Phil.

agree  Björn Vrooman: There is nothing called Wyhlidahl and Ausbauten are typically conversions; easy to look up, even if you don't know anything about it. Solutions doesn't add anything, IMO. We've already had this discussion; see old link.
11 days

agree  Uta Kappler
14 days
  -> Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
setups and expansions


Explanation:
to set up sth or extend it

Example sentence(s):
  • The advertisment is shown on the saleswall. we
Emily Weidmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: "Aus dem Bereich Fahrzeuge, Auf- und Ausbauten". Is "setups and expansions" a Bereich in which "Firmen" might "ausstellen"?
26 mins

disagree  philgoddard: This doesn't make sense, sorry.
2 days 4 hrs

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vehicle/truck body solutions and conversions


Explanation:
http://bodyworksolutions.direct
https://www.readingbody.com/solutions-by-industry/
https://supremecorp.com
http://firebuggroup.com/fightingfires/wp-content/uploads/201...

Wegen mangelndem Kontext nur "Low". Vielleicht geben die Namen der Aussteller ja einen Hinweis darauf, ob es sich um Camping-Mobile, LKW, Fahrzeuge e.g. für die Feuerwehr, den Autotransport, oder was auch immer handelt. Bei großen Aufbauten wird gerne von "truck superstructures" gesprochen. https://www.boschrexroth.com/en/us/industries/mobile-applica... http://www.kassbohrer.at/en/modulan/truck-superstructure/


Uta Kappler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: We seem to be in agreement on this 'solution'. Perhaps you would be kind enough to return the gesture? Thanks.
13 days

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
superstructures and extensions


Explanation:
In an automotive engineering context, these are called superstructures and extensions. Superstructures could be a container, for example, mounted on top of the vehicle body, or a mixing cylinder for cement mixer. Basically anything mounted *on* the vehicle body.

Ausbauten are extensions. These could be towing mechanisms that extend the vehicle's function and structure. Wyhlidahl will confirm all of this.

ausbauen = expand
aufbauen = build on/set up (inter alia)


    https://www.sbtjapan.com/kp-mitsubishi-canter-truck-review
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 90