Wandlerüberhöhung

English translation: torque increase factor [of the torque converter]

German term or phrase:Wandlerüberhöhung
English translation:torque increase factor [of the torque converter]
Entered by: Ilka Nahmmacher

12:12 Apr 27, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Wandlerüberhöhung
maximales Getriebeeingangsdrehmoment
Zug*

*Werte gelten für das Turbinenrad bei geschlossener Kupplungsüberbrückung inkl. E-Motor-Drehmoment; im Wandlerbetrieb muss das Drehmoment und die Drehzahl des Verbrennungsmotors und des E-Motors um die Wandlerüberhöhung auf den angegebenen Grenzwert reduziert werden.
Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
torque increase factor [of the torque converter]
Explanation:
I can't find any references for this, but this is what it they are talking about - and it fits perfectly into your sentence.
Selected response from:

Richard Stephen
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1torque increase factor [of the torque converter]
Richard Stephen
5torque converter multiplication
Johannes Gleim
4to reduce the torque with overstepping (exceeding) the threshold of a transducer output to the
Marcombes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
torque increase factor [of the torque converter]


Explanation:
I can't find any references for this, but this is what it they are talking about - and it fits perfectly into your sentence.

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 424
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Richard. Could you also tell me if "Zug" is "traction" here? I also have "Schub" in a parallel query, which I think is "thrust"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
2 days 22 hrs

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
torque converter multiplication


Explanation:
Wandlerüberbrückung, f (1) (Kfz.Getr.) (Vorgang, Funktion)
• torque converter lockup
• torque lockup

Drehmomentenerhöhung, f (Kfz.Grtr.)
-> Drehmomentsteigerung
Drehmomentsteigerung, f (Kfz.Getr.), Drehmomentenerhöhung
• torque multiplication
• torque increase
(Schmitt, Fachwörterbuch der Kfz-Technik)

Die Wandlerüberhöhung – je nach Wandlerauslegung liegt diese im Bereich von 1,7-2,4 – äußert sich in einer im Vergleich zu manuellen Stufengetrieben höheren Zugkraft am Rad bei niedrigen Fahrgeschwindigkeiten und gestattet unter gewöhnlichen Umgebungs- und Randbedingungen ein problemloses Anfahren, siehe Abb. 3.44.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Im internationalen Vergleich liegt die prozentuale Zahl der mit Automatikschaltung ausgerüsteten Personenkraftfahrzeuge in Westeuropa weit hinter Ländern wie den USA und Japan. Dies ist auf einige Nachteile gegenüber dem Schaltgetriebe zurückzuführen, unter anderem geringeres Beschleunigungsvermögen, wenn keine Wandlerüberhöhung vorliegt, geringere Endgeschwindigkeit, höheren Verbrauch, verzögertes Ansprechen zu Beginn eines Überholvorgangs, Aufpreis gegenüber dem Schaltgetriebe (nicht in allen Märkten üblich), andere Verkehrsverhältnisse und auf das mitunter unsportliche Image der Automatik, die in der klassischen Form des Wandlers mit Planetengetriebe selten im Motorsport anzutreffen ist.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fahrzeuggetriebe

The first torque converter automatic, Buick's Dynaflow, was introduced for the 1948 model year. It was followed by Packard's Ultramatic in mid-1949 and Chevrolet's Powerglide for the 1950 model year. Each of these transmissions had only two forward speeds, relying on the converter for additional torque multiplication.
:
A torque converter differs from a fluid coupling, in that it provides a variable amount of torque multiplication at low engine speeds, increasing breakaway acceleration.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Automatic_transmission

"torque converter multiplication" About 3.200 results (0,40 seconds)

The name 4R44E means 4 forward gears, rear-drive platform (or 4WD, with a different tailshaft housing), rated for 440 ft/lb torque (after torque converter multiplication) and electronic shifting. 4R55E is the same but heavier duty and rated for 550 ft·lbs.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ford_C3_transmission

Torque converters multiply the input torque by as much as 3 or 4 to one although in most truck applications the multiplication is held to around 2 to one. So let’s take the above transmission example with a 4.7:1 first gear ratio and a torque converter with a multiplication factor of 2.47:1 and see what it can do for us. The torque converter multiplies the input torque just as a gear ratio multiplies the output torque in a transmission so the overall output available to drive the vehicle amounts to the gear ratio times the torque converter multiplication factor or 4.7 times 2.47 giving an equivalent ratio of 11.6:1 which is ample to move the load. A torque converter multiplication factor automatically lessens as the vehicle picks up speed so when the transmission is in first the overall ratio can change from the maximum of 11.6:1 all the way to the actual first gear ratio of 4.7:1, so rather than having only four or six ratios the torque converter allows an automatic transmission to have a constantly variable ratio within the limits of the actual gear ratios and the torque converter’s multiplication factor.
https://de.scribd.com/document/208506407/TORQUE-CONVERTERS
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Variable pitch stators can alter a torque converter's multiplication factor by changing their blade angles. Torque converters are connected to the engine crankshaft or flywheel through flex plates, so they can expand and contract while under load. Torque converter lock-up can be pre-programmed or modulated.
https://books.google.de/books?id=-iVACgAAQBAJ&pg=PA1366&lpg=...

Mechanical Ratios (Gear ratios do not include torque converter multiplication)
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Hello, Guys.
What is the torque multiplication and stall speed for the stock torque converter on the automatic transmission of a 2016 Mustang GT?
I know that the automatic has a 4.17 first gear, but on initial takeoff the torque converter functions as an additional even lower gear. What torque multiplication factor does the Mustang torque converter add?
For example: My 1963 Falcon has a Ford-O-Matic automatic transmission for a V-8 has a torque multiplication of 2.05 when the turbine is stalled.
http://www.allfordmustangs.com/forums/2015-5-0-tech/902218-t...

you can use a Quadratic Curve Fit equation like
Y = A + B * X + C * X ^ 2
where Y = Torque Converter multiplication
and X = LockUp percent in whole numbers
A=2.226194744185
B=-.0009012975
C=-.000122745
http://www.eng-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=52

The stator redirects the oil leaving the turbine back to the impeller, which helps the impeller rotate more efficiently. Torque converter multiplication can only occur when the impeller is rotating faster than the turbine.
http://www.carkipedia.com/automatic_transmissions_and_transa...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 202

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to reduce the torque with overstepping (exceeding) the threshold of a transducer output to the


Explanation:
indicated limit value

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench