Schubmoment

English translation: Deceleration torque

German term or phrase:Schubmoment
English translation:Deceleration torque
Entered by: Richard Stephen

15:16 Apr 27, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Schubmoment
maximales
Getriebeeingangsdrehmoment Schub**

** Schubmomentwerte gelten für das Turbinenrad
Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
Deceleration torque
Explanation:
See previous discussion
Selected response from:

Richard Stephen
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Deceleration torque
Richard Stephen
4 +1acceleration torque
Alexander Schleber
5overrun torque
Johannes Gleim
4engine braking torque
TechLawDC


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acceleration torque


Explanation:
Schubmoment is in my opinion the same as Beschleunigungsmoment and that translates as suggested above.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Stephen: See discussion
3 hrs

agree  Marcus Malabad: Agree with Alexander, /Schub/ in an auto eng context is always /thrust/ (Zug = traction)
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Marcus

agree  gangels: It clearly states that Schub refers to the Turbinenrad (flywheel), i.e. the the starting process
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  Johannes Gleim: With Richard, in automotive context, Schub leads to deceleration of the vehicle.
2 days 16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Deceleration torque


Explanation:
See previous discussion

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 424
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Schleber: "Schub" is always translated as push / thrust / impetus --> all these terms refer to an accelerating force -- so "deceleration" is definitely and completely wrong in my opinion.
1 hr

agree  Lancashireman: Time stamps indicate that the disagreeing started with the one posted here. I don't know which is the correct interpretation but I would like to see the red mark gone. Site etiquette.
21 hrs
  -> Yes, you're right, it's petty

agree  Johannes Gleim: deceleration or (more specific) overrun torque
2 days 15 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
2 days 18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engine braking torque


Explanation:
Alternative: push torque.
Alternative2: applied torque [on the friction disc of the clutch].
Alternative3 (which I actually prefer, but I also do not like to edit the author): torque [(on the clutch or on the transmission)]. (I.e. the word "torque" does not need a modifier. The context will suffice.)
Alternative 4: transmitted torque.
Explanation: The drive shaft presses against the receiving part of the clutch or the automatic transmission. Sometimes the applied torque there is referred to as a "push torque". However, this term is not commonly or frequently used.
Below is a reference where "push" is used to indicate an engine braking situation:
---
Encyclopedia of Automotive Engineering: Engines - fundamentals
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0470974028
... "driving damping is provided in both pull and push torque (propulsion and engine braking)"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-04-27 20:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the cited reference, the subject is the friction disc of a certain clutch.

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overrun torque


Explanation:
Schubmoment

Schubbetrieb, Kfz (beim Gaswegnehmen) -> Schiebebetrieb
Schiebebetrieb , m (1) Kfz(beim Gaswegnehmen)
• decelaration,
• overrun
(Fahrzustand nach dem Lastwechsel vom Gasgeben zum Gaswegnehmen, wen der Motor vom rollenden Fahrzeug angetrieben wird und dabei das Fahrzeug abbremst)
Schiebebetrieb , m (2) Kfz(auf Gefällestrecken)
• overrun,
• coastdown
(Fahrzustand, in dem der Motor vom rollenden Fahrzeug angetrieben wird; ist dieser Zustand länger andauernd [stationär] wird der im Engl. eher ~ benutzt, wird das Fz. Dabei abgebremst [transienter Zustand], wird im Engl. eher "deceleration" benutz; ~ führt unter Umständen zum Auspuffknallen; da 2-Takt-Motoren im ~ ruckeln würden, haben diese Fahrzeuge meist einen Freilauf)
(Schmitt, Fachwörterbuch der Kfz-Technik)

"overrun torque" About 3.150 results (0,50 seconds)

In this example the variable throttle runs from –0.3 to 1.0 to simulate overrun torque.
https://books.google.de/books?id=Ek0Cxo4rfnMC&pg=PA499&lpg=P...

it is desirable to provide a substantially consistent degree of deceleration on overrun—overrun is defined in this specification as slowing of the vehicle without assistance of braking, typically at a substantially zero position of the accelerator pedal.
:
The modified characteristic 19 represents a target deceleration which is converted in a processor 20 to a target overrun torque 21 which in turn is applied firstly to the electric motor/generator 103 of the vehicle.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/y2016/0167638.html

Die drehmomentbegrenzende Einrichtung ist derart konzipiert, dass das im Schubbetrieb vom Getriebe auf den Motor übertragbare maximale Schubmoment kleiner als das im Normalbetrieb vom Motor auf das Getriebe übertragbare maximale Antriebsmoment ist.
The torque limiting device is designed such that the maximum overrun torque that can be transmitted from the transmission to the engine in the overrun mode is lower than the maximum drive torque that can be transmitted from the engine to the transmission during normal operation. http://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/deutsch-englisch/SCHU...

The torque limiting device is designed such that the maximum overrun torque that can be transmitted from the transmission to the engine in the overrun mode is lower than the maximum drive torque that can be transmitted from the engine to the transmission during normal operation.
http://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/deutsch-englisch/Schu...

One of the benefits of the electrical integrated actuator clutch is the accurate control of overrun torque with minimum response time as afforded by the eddy current brake.
https://books.google.de/books?id=a9KEBAAAQBAJ&pg=PA123&lpg=P...


On more pronounced downhill gradients, gliding is suppressed because here, the vehicle does not slow down, despite the engine overrun torque and no fuel is consumed in this driving situation due to utilisation of the overrun shut-off.
http://www.porscheownersmanuals.com/2012-911-carrera-manual/...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 202