Lackierereischeibe

English translation: sanding unit

German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Paint shop of automotive plant
German term or phrase: Lackierereischeibe
Im Jahre ### ging eine neue Lackierereischeibe in Betrieb, wodurch bei den sonstigen Abfällen die neue Fraktion „###“ entstand.

Errichtung einer neuen Lackierereischeibe
Kieran Sheehan
Germany
English translation:sanding unit
Explanation:
See the context in the reference comments.

This is an educated guess, but I think it just about merits a 3. I've put "unit" because this is a large machine that generates 1,600 tonnes of waste a year, and "disk" or "wheel" makes me think of smaller items of equipment. It also uses a "Spülmedium", presumably to reduce dust emissions.

"Over 63 per cent of time spent on a vehicle in a paint shop is sanding, and in most bodyshops a great deal of that is wet sanding."
http://www.paintandpanel.com.au/article/C2679D00-F40F-11DD-9...
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - I'm still not 100% sure on this, but think it probably fits better in my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4enamelling disc
David Hollywood
3sanding unit
philgoddard
Summary of reference entries provided
Context
philgoddard

  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sanding unit


Explanation:
See the context in the reference comments.

This is an educated guess, but I think it just about merits a 3. I've put "unit" because this is a large machine that generates 1,600 tonnes of waste a year, and "disk" or "wheel" makes me think of smaller items of equipment. It also uses a "Spülmedium", presumably to reduce dust emissions.

"Over 63 per cent of time spent on a vehicle in a paint shop is sanding, and in most bodyshops a great deal of that is wet sanding."
http://www.paintandpanel.com.au/article/C2679D00-F40F-11DD-9...

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks - I'm still not 100% sure on this, but think it probably fits better in my context.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enamelling disc


Explanation:

https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=0486142523 - Traducir esta página
Herbert Maryon - 2012 - ‎Design
The inner edges of the jaws are carefully rounded and polished. The edge of the rotating disc may be seized lightly with the tool and bent round in a quick curve ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194




Reference comments


13 mins
Reference: Context

Reference information:
This is a car manufacturer's sustainability report. Lackiererei is paint shop, but I'm not sure exactly what the Scheibe is. It generates large quantities of Steinmehl, meaning rock flour or finely powdered rock. Some kind of grinding wheel?

Darüber hinaus ging Mitte 2016 eine neue Lackierereischeibe in Betrieb, wodurch sich im Bereich der sonstigen Abfälle eine neue Fraktion Steinmehl generierte. Die zu entsorgende Menge belief sich auf knapp 900 Tonnen. Zusätzlich erhöhte sich die Menge des Spülmediums um knapp 680 Tonnen. Diese Spülflüssigkeiten aus den Lackierereien sind mit rund Tonnen die größte extern zu entsorgende Fraktion bei den gefährlichen Abfällen zur Beseitigung. Um die damit verbundenen hohen Kosten sowie hohen Mengen zur Abfallbeseitigung zu reduzieren, wurden Pilotprojekte durchgeführt, bei denen die biologische bzw. physikalische Vorbehandlung der Spülflüssigkeit aus der Lackiererei im Vordergrund steht mit dem Ziel, diese Fraktionen gemeinsam mit den Abwässern aus dem Werk aufzubereiten und wieder einzusetzen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-05-17 15:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google Images doesn't help much:
http://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1SQJL_enUS779US779&biw=91...

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58