Tränenwischen

English translation: teardrop wiping

German term or phrase:Tränenwischen
English translation:teardrop wiping
Entered by: Michael Harris

20:11 May 26, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Windscreens
German term or phrase: Tränenwischen
Hello everyone, I have come across this term in a technical specification for windscreen wipers / motors, etc.
I must admit that I have never heard of this term before and seeing as this seems to relate to VW and have ben driving VW cars over the past 10 years, I am not sure wht the correct term could be.

It obviously has something to do with wiping the small droplets away at the end of the wiping cycle, but....

Thanks for any help
Michael Harris
Germany
teardrop wiping
Explanation:
"Fooling with the VAG-COM and was wondering what teardrop wiping is.
Thanks.
When you squirt the windscreen... it will do several wipes and then wait 10 or so seconds and do one final wipe to clear up any remainder."
http://forums.mwerks.com/showthread.php?2380452-What-is-Tear...

Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Phil, I did not expect this to be a literal translation, but that is actually what this customer uses
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4teardrop wiping
philgoddard
4 +3courtesy wipe (AKA "the extra wipe")
Lancashireman
4trickle wipe (trickle wiping)
Johannes Gleim
3Intermittent wipers
Vere Barzilai
4 -1follow-up wiping
Johannes Gleim
Summary of reference entries provided
David Hollywood

Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
teardrop wiping


Explanation:
"Fooling with the VAG-COM and was wondering what teardrop wiping is.
Thanks.
When you squirt the windscreen... it will do several wipes and then wait 10 or so seconds and do one final wipe to clear up any remainder."
http://forums.mwerks.com/showthread.php?2380452-What-is-Tear...



philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Phil, I did not expect this to be a literal translation, but that is actually what this customer uses

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Unna
39 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: 12.800 results are convincing
13 hrs
  -> Thanks! Lancashireman doesn't think so :-)

agree  David Hollywood: 26 feb. 2016 - Subido por m11akos Skoda Octavia 3 front teardrop wipe activated with VCDS. does it for me Phil
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Claudia Cotelea
2 days 12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Intermittent wipers


Explanation:
Design was intended to mimic the function of the human eye, which blinks only once every few seconds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-05-27 14:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, I realised it after posting.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-05-27 14:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, I realised it after posting


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Kearns
Vere Barzilai
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Vere, intermittent wiping is something different.

Asker: No worries, thanks for attempting


1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trickle wipe (trickle wiping)


Explanation:
The wiper system features the following functions:
:
- Tip wiping stage 2
- Prewash
- Follow up wash after wash/wipe function
- Trickle wipe
:
Follow up wash after wash/wipe function
If the wash/wipe function is actuated longer than 0.5 seconds, the follow up wiping function is actuated three times. I actuation time is less, follow up wiping is actuated twice.

Trickle wiping
If the road speed of the vehicle is greater than 2 km/h the wiper function is actuated once more 5 seconds after the last follow up was (follow up wiping cyle)-
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
(taken from the annex of my 1st proposal)

It is clear that "wiping" refers to an activity or process in a general way, while "wipe" to the kind of activity.

Note: Sorry for the typing errors in previous citations, but the document did not allow copy and paste. I had to typewrite the content from the screen.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 202

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
follow-up wiping


Explanation:
In meiner Betriebsanleitung finde ich folgendes:
Scheibenwischer:
Hebel leicht nach oben tippen
O = aus
- - = einstellbare Intervallschaltung
–– = langsam
== = schnell
Hebel geht immer in die Ausgangsposition zurück. Schalten in die nächst höhere oder niedrigere Stufe: Hebel nur leicht antippen.
Einstellbare Intervallschaltung –
Kurze Intervalle = Rändelrad nach rechts
Lange Intervalle = Rändelrad nach links
Hebel aus Position O nach unten: Tippwischen

Wischautomatik mit Regensensor
Hebel leicht nach oben tippen
O = aus
- - = Wischautomatik mit Regensensor
–– = langsam (konstant)
== = schnell (konstant
Wischautomatik --. Der Regensensor erkennt die Wassermenge auf der Scheibe und steuert automatisch die Scheibenwischer. Mit dem Rändelrad die Empfindlichkeit des Systems einstellen.
Geringe Empfindlichkeit = nach links
Hohe Empfindlichkeit = nach rechts
Bei Bedarf können die Positionen — und ==manuel gewählt werden.

Vergleicht man das mit "It obviously has something to do with wiping the small droplets away at the end of the wiping cycle", so hat es mit Tippwischen zu tun.

Wie man unter https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BrFFwD8TENk sieht, geht es um ein einmaliges Nachwischen nach dem Tippwischen. Wird auch "Tropfenwischen" genannt. Leider konnte ich weder online noch durch Nachschlagen in Fachwörterbüchern keine Übersetzung für einen der Begriffe finden, auch nicht im "Fachwörterbuch für Kfz-Technik". Muss wohl eine neuere Entwicklung sein.

Gegenprobe mit den vorgeschlagenen Übersetzungen:

"teardown wiping" 1 result (0,25 seconds)
https://www.google.de/search?ei=VoQKW7bIMYqImwW0wbvQDQ&q="te...

"courtesy wiping" About 101 results (0,30 seconds)
https://www.google.de/search?ei=yYQKW6vvBaH76ASkqYOQAQ&q="co...
(Leider auch hier keine überzeugende Treffer, nur Do-it-yourself-Foren oder Artikel, die nichts mit dem Thema zu tun haben).

Deshalb bleibe ich lieber beim fachlichen "Nachwischen".

Steuerungseinrichtung nach Anspruch 2, dadurch gekennzeichnet, dass als zweite Stellung zum vorzeitigen Beenden des Nachwischens eine Betriebsstellung genutzt wird, in der üblicherweise das einmalige Wischen der Scheibe ausgelöst wird.
Control device according to claim 2, characterized in that as a second position for early termination of the follow-up wiping operation an operating position is used, in which conventionally the single wipe of the windscreen is initiated.
http://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/deutsch-englisch/Nach...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Stunden (2018-05-27 10:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, ich hatte oben nach einem falschen Begriff gesucht.
"teardrop wiping" About 12.800 results (0,43 seconds)
https://www.google.de/search?biw=932&bih=602&ei=eIYKW6beFoX1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Stunden (2018-05-27 19:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natürlich gibt es den Ausdruck " Nachwischen" auch bei Kraftfahrzeugen:

Das Nachwischen, oder auch Tränenwischen genannt, der vorderen Scheibenwischer finde ich völlig überflüssig, und bei den aktuellen Salzstraßen, auch ärgerlich.
Benutze ich die Scheibenwaschanlage ist die Scheibe schön sauber. Sobald die Nachwischfunktion läuft, ist die Scheibe wieder verschmiert. Daher möchte ich diese Funktion am liebsten abschalten.
https://www.sgaf.de/content/nachwischen-scheibenwischer-man-...
(Škoda Fabia)

"5-Sekunden-Nachwischen" nachrüsten
… habe ich eine interessante Funktion entdeckt - das "5-Sekunden-Nachwischen". Nach Betätigung der Scheibenwaschanlage wischen die Wischer nach ca. 5 Sekunden noch einmal automatisch nach.
Wurde lt. meinem Freundlichen ab Modelljahr 2005 eingeführt. Ist diese Funktion nachrüstbar?
https://www.skodacommunity.de/threads/5-sekunden-nachwischen...
(Škoda Fabia)

Kann man die Scheibenwischer-Nachwischfunktion deaktivieren?
https://www.megane-board.de/threads/kann-man-die-scheibenwis...
(Renault Megane)

Bei Volkswagen wird es übrigens "Trickle wiping" genannt.

The wiper system features the following functions:
:
- Tip wiping stage 2
- Prewash
- Follow up wash after wash/wipe function
- Trickle wipe
:
Follow up wash after wash/wipe function
If the wash/wipe function is actuated longer than 0.5 seconds, the follow up wiping function is actuated three times. I actuation time is less, follow up wiping is actuated twice.

Trickle wiping
If the road speed of the vehicle is greater than 2 km/h the wiper function is actuated once mor 5 seconds after the las follow up was (follow up wiping cyle)-
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Steuerungseinrichtung nach Anspruch 2, dadurch gekennzeichnet, dass als zweite Stellung zum vorzeitigen Beenden des Nachwischens eine Betriebsstellung genutzt wird, in der üblicherweise das einmalige Wischen der Scheibe ausgelöst wird.
Control device according to claim 2, characterized in that as a second position for early termination of the follow-up wiping operation an operating position is used, in which conventionally the single wipe of the windscreen is initiated.

Steuerungseinrichtung nach einem der Ansprüche 1 bis 4, dadurch gekennzeichnet, dass eine Schaltlogik des vorzeitigen Beendens des Nachwischens in dem Steuergerät verwirklicht ist.
Control device according to one of claims 1 to 4, characterized in that a switching logic of the early termination of the follow-up wiping operation is realized in the control unit.
http://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/deutsch-englisch/Fach...

Windscreen wipers Conveyance of data bus signals to wiper motor control unit ...
If there is a blockage in area A. follow up wiping is actuated twice.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
(Touran)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag 13 Stunden (2018-05-28 09:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Annex:

"courtesy wipe" About 13.700 results (0,48 seconds)
https://www.google.de/search?biw=1250&bih=602&ei=psELW7u_C42...
(Sorry for having mismatched that term with "courtesy wiping". But this is Ford’s terminology rather than Volkswagen’s.)


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 202
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Johannes, thanks for your suggestion, but follow-up wiping (cycles) is more for "Nachwischzyklen" this term and Hella uses it.

Asker: Wow Johannes,in-depth research here from you, thanks a lot! I did find quite a few of these terms as well, but I found it difficult to fine something official, as mentioned before, Hella uses your term as "Nachwischzyklen" in their documents.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Björn Vrooman: Rev: Thanks for the "courtesy" update. And yes, I've had a look at your refs and follow-up + -ing is still wrong. I'll leave your other answer alone. Also, you stopped posting non-ENS refs a while ago; not sure why they're back.
2 hrs
  -> Very sweeping allegation and false. Read my references!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
courtesy wipe (AKA "the extra wipe")


Explanation:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PcD2Rj1mxok
https://owner.ford.com/how-tos/vehicle-features/windshield-a...

https://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=windscreen&as_epq...

Sorry, Phil. Not convince by teardrop wiping...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2018-06-06 10:23:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This question will be closed automatically by the KudoZ 'robot' on 9th June, i.e. two weeks after posting, providing that at least one of the answers has two agrees. At the moment, this automatic decision will go to 'teardrop wiping' on +4.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: Well, teardrop is Audi. That VW is cryin' these days, I can understand. But Ford's is a better base for mirroring EN usage: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PcD2Rj1mxok
13 hrs
  -> Thanks. Also agree with your comment above about 'wipe' as a noun rather than the gerund form 'wiping'.

agree  Kim Metzger
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim. Two deeply insightful neutrals below.

neutral  David Hollywood: "wipe" is better here, and "teardrop" OK but Phil is not so far off the mark either ... an "ing" here or there in our format is not such a big deal after Phil's post at 23 mins
1 day 1 hr
  -> David, you've lent your support to a truly Denglisch rendition of the term, your reasoning being "Subido por m11akos Skoda Octavia 3" (???).

neutral  Johannes Gleim: (Sorry for having mismatched that term with "courtesy wiping". "courtesy wipe" is Ford's term, but we are focussing on Volkswagen.
1 day 10 hrs
  -> You are forgiven for your mismatching glitch. On a separate matter, focussing or focusing?

agree  Alison MacG: extra wipe (unless Michael's context also demands the inclusion of an alternative, company-specific term)
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alison. 'Extra wipe' is indeed unambiguous.




Reference comments


1 day 5 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
https://www.audi-sport.net › ... › New A3/S3 (8V Chassis)

23 ene. 2015 - Please help, I'm not sure if I'm going mad (madder!) I'm almost sure when I first got my car, it had the "tear drop wipe" function on the front ..

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194