Formstabwindung

English translation: Bar Windings

German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Electric motors, e-cars
German term or phrase: Formstabwindung
Miba AG präsentierte Elektromotoren mit Formstabwicklung. ...dass Formstabwicklungen im Vergleich zu Runddrahtwicklungen in Einziehtechnik mitunter einen höheren Kupferfüllfaktor in der Nut und eine bessere thermische Anbindung haben.

I know that they are talking about windings or coils for electric motors and the advantages of "Formstabwindung" over round wire windings in terms of copper filling factor and thermal coupling, but I haven't a clue as to what Formstabwindung would be in English. This seems to be a fairly new technology from a German firm. The best that I can come up with is windings formed by shaping elements (versus round wire windings formed by the pull-in technique).

Thanks for any help
John Speese
United States
English translation:Bar Windings
Explanation:
Aus dem zweisprachigem Programm des Internationalen Wiener Motorensymposiums und anderer Webseiten.
Selected response from:

Haigo Salow
United States
Grading comment
Danke Haigo. Der Text, den ich uebersetze (bereits uebersetzt habe) betrifft das Motorensymposium.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bar Windings
Haigo Salow
4stator winding
Alexander Schleber
3mold bar winding
Yuu Andou


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bar Windings


Explanation:
Aus dem zweisprachigem Programm des Internationalen Wiener Motorensymposiums und anderer Webseiten.


    https://wiener-motorensymposium.at/en/programme/programme/
    Reference: http://www.miba.com/en/company/investor-relations/
Haigo Salow
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke Haigo. Der Text, den ich uebersetze (bereits uebersetzt habe) betrifft das Motorensymposium.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stator winding


Explanation:
Stator translates back into German (Ernst) as "Ständerwicklung" in combination with coil. Ständer = stator + Wicklung = winding..

I didn't like the "bar windings" because I couldn't see the difference to a "Runddrahtwicklung".

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mold bar winding


Explanation:
Just a guess.

Yuu Andou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 14