EG-Bremsenbänder

English translation: EC deceleration bands

German term or phrase:EG-Bremsenbänder
English translation:EC deceleration bands
Entered by: Robert Dunn

16:00 Jun 7, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks /
German term or phrase: EG-Bremsenbänder
Hello everyone,

This term appears in the following paragraph (instruction manual for a semitrailer's EBS braking system for EN_GB Market), but I cannot find information about it:

Bei Fahrzeugen mit EBS und dynamischer Bremsregelung ist eine Bremsabstimmung nicht erforderlich und nicht durchführbar. Nach den ersten 5.000 km Fahrt auf die Einhaltung der **EG-Bremsenbänder*** prüfen.
Robert Dunn
Panama
EC deceleration bands
Explanation:
Bremsband/deceleration band is measure of brake performance. From first reference below:

'The deceleration band stipulates the range in which the deceleration (in %) must be at a certain control pressure'

The second reference below shows the reference bands for towed and towing vehicles or, in your case, semitrailers.

Evidently there are specified braking performance ranges for every respective semitrailer/vehicle, shown by a characteristic curve on the graph (x-axis = pressure, y-axis = deceleration as %). The vehicle is in-spec when the behavior curve is within these bands. Here's a discussion in German stating exactly that:

'mit EG-Bremsband: die Berechnung erfolgt wie bei „mit beladenem Fahrzeug“, das Fahrzeug muß aber nicht mindestens zu 2/3 beladen sein, dafür muß sich die Abbremsungskurve innerhalb des EG-Bremsbands bewegen'

https://www.automotive.at/kfz-wirtschaft/jetzt-ebv-26-mit-ma...
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4EC deceleration bands
Marcus Malabad
3margins of tolerance as defined by ECE R90
Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
margins of tolerance as defined by ECE R90


Explanation:
i.e. 15%

R90 calls for linings to be tested for speed sensitivity, cold performance, and replacement Brake pads and brake shoes are permitted to deviate from the frictional characteristics of their original-equipment counterparts by not more than 15%.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ECE_Regulation_90

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2018-06-07 16:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After the first 5,000km, test for compliance with ECE R90.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Maybe, but "R90" seems like overtranslation, and you haven't explained how EG in German becomes ECE in English.
15 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EC deceleration bands


Explanation:
Bremsband/deceleration band is measure of brake performance. From first reference below:

'The deceleration band stipulates the range in which the deceleration (in %) must be at a certain control pressure'

The second reference below shows the reference bands for towed and towing vehicles or, in your case, semitrailers.

Evidently there are specified braking performance ranges for every respective semitrailer/vehicle, shown by a characteristic curve on the graph (x-axis = pressure, y-axis = deceleration as %). The vehicle is in-spec when the behavior curve is within these bands. Here's a discussion in German stating exactly that:

'mit EG-Bremsband: die Berechnung erfolgt wie bei „mit beladenem Fahrzeug“, das Fahrzeug muß aber nicht mindestens zu 2/3 beladen sein, dafür muß sich die Abbremsungskurve innerhalb des EG-Bremsbands bewegen'

https://www.automotive.at/kfz-wirtschaft/jetzt-ebv-26-mit-ma...


    https://www.goughtranspecs.co.nz/assets/pdfdocuments/braking/Design/WABCO-TEBS-E-System-Description.pdf
    Reference: http://www.gjt.bme.hu/sites/default/files/fek-glasner3_0.pdf
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
thank you!