auf Durchzug schalten

English translation: activate the exhaust flaps fully from the off

German term or phrase:auf Durchzug schalten
English translation:activate the exhaust flaps fully from the off
Entered by: Gavin O'Leary

16:50 Jun 8, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: auf Durchzug schalten
Hi guys,

Just struggling a little to translate "auf Durchzug schalten" correctly. Here's the passage for context:

"Der Serienauspuff wurde ebenfalls überarbeitet. Per Knopfdruck können die Klappen bereits im Leerlauf auf Durchzug schalten."

Thanks,

Gavin
Gavin O'Leary
Ireland
activate the exhaust flaps fully from the off
Explanation:
"Of course, the driver can opt to activate the exhaust flaps fully from the off, using a button on the centre console. The car burbles more at idle, growls under acceleration and roars at full throttle."

See my out-loud musings in the discussion box if you can be bothered. Basically, the idea is for the exhaust to make as much noise as possible, even at low revs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-08 18:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "at idle/low revs" if you don't want to plagiarise someone else's rather stylish writing, which is what I've done.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-08 18:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then you're plagiarising me instead. But that's OK :-)
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Phil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2activate the exhaust flaps fully from the off
philgoddard
4 -1switch to (full) draught
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
activate the exhaust flaps fully from the off


Explanation:
"Of course, the driver can opt to activate the exhaust flaps fully from the off, using a button on the centre console. The car burbles more at idle, growls under acceleration and roars at full throttle."

See my out-loud musings in the discussion box if you can be bothered. Basically, the idea is for the exhaust to make as much noise as possible, even at low revs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-08 18:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "at idle/low revs" if you don't want to plagiarise someone else's rather stylish writing, which is what I've done.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-08 18:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then you're plagiarising me instead. But that's OK :-)


    Reference: http://www.evo.co.uk/mercedes/amg-gt/16089/mercedes-amg-gt-t...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks Phil
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for your research, Phil


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
18 hrs

agree  gangels
19 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
switch to (full) draught


Explanation:
draught [Br.] Durchzug {m} [Luft] 158
draft [Am.] [through draft] Durchzug {m} [Luft] 53
passage meteo. Durchzug {m} [eine Kaltfront] 9
pullthrough [also: pull-through] med. tech. Durchzug {m}
through draught [Br.] Durchzug {m}
cross ventilation [Am.] [draft] Durchzug {m} [starker Luftzug]
https://www.dict.cc/?s=Durchzug

I use the air console in both pressurizing and draught mode (pressurizing to fill the room then insert data disk and switch to draught once room is around 95kpa - 100kpa) with no problems.
https://steamcommunity.com/app/544550/discussions/2/16937856...

The phrase " Per Knopfdruck können die Klappen bereits im Leerlauf auf Durchzug schalten" may be translated by
"Even being idle the flaps can be switched to (full) draught by pushing a button (a push-button switch)" or similarly.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-06-09 11:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A more professional circumscription for "pushing" is "actuating", e.g.:

"Even being idle the flaps can be switched to through draught by actuating a push-button switch" (one of different variants).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs (2018-06-10 09:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Durchzug ist in der Alltagssprache ein starker Luftzug in Innenräumen. Er wird häufig als störend empfunden und wird gelegentlich zum Zwecke schnelleren Luftaustauschs (Lüften) absichtlich herbeigeführt.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luftzug

The difference between atmospheric pressure and the pressure existing in the furnace or flue gas passage of a boiler is termed as draft.[1] Draft can also be referred to the difference in pressure in the combustion chamber area which results in the motion of the flue gases and the air flow.
:
• Forced draft: When air or flue gases are maintained above atmospheric pressure. Normally it is done with the help of a forced draft fan.[2]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Draft_(boiler)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2018-06-10 10:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Als Synonyme für "switch to" kann man auch "change (over) to", "toggle to", "turn on" oder ähnliches verwenden, vor allem dann, ewenn es um "hinzuschalten" geht, das heisst zusätzlich zum Leerlauf, bei dem schon ein Abgsstrom entsteht, der durch die Zuluft verstärkt werden soll.

Meine Meinung zu dieser Betriebsweise: ruhestörend und umweltschädlich. Lieber den Motor abschalten, als unnötig die Umwelt zu verpesten.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lancashireman: This is about a car exhaust system, not about ventilating a room. // Auspuff = exhaust. They don't need fans.
8 hrs
  -> The  Mercedes AMG injects air into the exhaust system. Switching on this system is similar to switching on air compressors or fans. This does not justify any disagree. I am used to got unjustified disagrees from.your side.