Chromspange

English translation: chrome fin

German term or phrase:Chromspange
English translation:chrome fin
Entered by: Marcos Zattar

14:46 Jun 10, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Chromspange
What would be a "Spange" in this context:

"Der exklusive Edition Badge zwischen den Chromspangen der vorderen Kotflügel weist dezent auf die SL designo Edition hin."

A picture of the two chrome-plated elements can be seen here:

https://www.mercedes-benz.at/passengercars/mercedes-benz-car...
Marcos Zattar
Germany
twin chrome barrettes
Explanation:
barrette
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/barrette
"a small, decorative piece of ... metal..."
OK, normally meaning a hairslide, but refined and sufficiently obscure to work in this context.

Alternatively, your own suggestion of (decorative) elements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-10 17:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better still
chrome fins
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="chrome fins"&tbm=isch&tbo...

They are not flics as they run across rather than outside. Accents is a direct translation of Akzente and therefore constitutes Denglisch.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2twin chrome barrettes
Lancashireman
4chrome bar
philgoddard
3chromed logo
Johannes Gleim
3chrome flics
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chrome bar


Explanation:
Or strip.
https//dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/Spange

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chrome flics


Explanation:
chrome flics
https://www.mercedes-benz.com/en/mercedes-benz/vehicles/sl-d...

google: mercedes benz sl designo "chrome flics"


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I'm not sure if these are the same, as they're on the front of the car. http://www.chrome-tec.com/Mercedes-C-Class-W205-Tuning/aerod...
7 mins
  -> Maybe "Chrome accents" is the way to go :http://motoarigato.blogspot.com/2017/02/redart-designo-speci...

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chromspangen
twin chrome barrettes


Explanation:
barrette
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/barrette
"a small, decorative piece of ... metal..."
OK, normally meaning a hairslide, but refined and sufficiently obscure to work in this context.

Alternatively, your own suggestion of (decorative) elements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-10 17:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better still
chrome fins
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="chrome fins"&tbm=isch&tbo...

They are not flics as they run across rather than outside. Accents is a direct translation of Akzente and therefore constitutes Denglisch.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 375
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I've left my answer as it has a German dictionary reference.
2 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: I like chrome trim
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. I should have entered this too as a generic term. I think that Spangen needs something more specific, especially as the context calls for a countable noun ("zwischen den Chromspangen").

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chromed logo


Explanation:
I would not try to translate "Spange" as this company logo is only shaped like a brace but is not a brace, clamp or similar. Moreover, all found translations are describing tools or mechanism, even in jewellery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-06-10 20:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See:

Spange steht für
• Fibel (Tracht), Nadel zum Kleidungsverschluss
• Haarspange
• Nagelkorrekturspange zur Korrektur von Nagelfehlstellungen
• Spange (Heraldik) als gemeine Figur in der Heraldik
• Spange (Verkehr), eine Verbindungsstraße zweier hochrangiger Straßen
• Zahnspange zur Korrektur von Kiefer- und Zahnfehlstellungen
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spange

Fuelled Logo Chromed on Car with Grafix Garage logo reflected
https://andrewtrimmer.com/portfolio/2601-2/

S Line Sline Auto head Front Grille Emblem Badge Chromed logo Chromium ABS Plastic matte silver car styling For Audi New A4L A6L
https://www.pinterest.de/pin/795589090396300920/

Triumph spitfire, chromed logo, macro photo, supercar details, red auto Throw Blanket
Society6
https://www.google.de/imgres?imgurl=https://pla.s6img.com/so...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 202
Notes to answerer
Asker: The logo is inside the space delimited by the Spangen – two different things.