International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Parkschein

English translation: parking slip


09:12 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Parkschein
This might seem like a silly question, but I can't think of a decent translation for "Parkschein". My dictionaries give "parking ticket", but that's used for "Strafzettel". "Car park ticket" might be one way around it, but I'd be interested to hear if anyone has any neater solutions.

Here's the context - from a car article:

"Praktische Details: Parkscheinclip an A-Säule, variabler Kofferraumboden, optionale Klapptabletts im Fond, Schublade unter Beifahrersitz. "
xxxIanW
English translation:parking slip
Explanation:
if it's the small piece of paper you get from a Park(schein)automat
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks Cilian - good solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4parking slip
Cilian O'Tuama
5Parking clockDavid Moore
5ticket holder
Wenke Geddert
4pay-and-display (ticket)xxxCMJ_Trans
4parking permit
Armorel Young
4car parking ticketLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parking permit


Explanation:
Possibly - definitely right to steer clear of parking ticket!

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
car parking ticket


Explanation:
Hello Ian there are quite a few UK English references to the above. Paking permit would be more a long term permit for residents etc. in the UK, I think.

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parking slip


Explanation:
if it's the small piece of paper you get from a Park(schein)automat

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
Thanks Cilian - good solution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer
13 mins

agree  davidgreen: i'd say this or pay-and-display slip/receipt
24 mins

agree  Holger41: in context: parking slip clip...
37 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pay-and-display (ticket)


Explanation:
UK

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ticket holder


Explanation:
Im Zusammenhang, obwohl ich der vorangegangenen Diskussion über ticket (Strafzettel) vs. permit (Parkschein) voll und ganz zustimme. Habe gerade gecheckt, dass mein Clip mit "ticket holder" bezeichnet wird, siehe http://www.mazda2.co.uk/forecourt/specs/detail.asp?documenti... unter Comfort/Sunvisors. Hoffe, das hilft etwas weiter.

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Parking clock


Explanation:
seems to be the buzzexpression (can't say "buzzword", now can I....), with over 1,600 UK google hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 17 mins (2004-03-11 13:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... Don\'t forget to buy your parking clock for 2 January. New Forest residents are being reminded that new parking regulations will be...\"

www.nfdc.gov.uk/index.cfm?Articleid=2279

\"... The disabled parking clock must remain on show within the vehicle. ... The disabled parking clock must be left on show within the vehicle. ...\"

www.london-luton.co.uk/ airport_guide/parking.asp?category=5&webpageid=parking

\"... www.carlisle.gov.uk/index.html. Permits and Season Tickets. Parking \'clock\' Discs are required for short-stay, on-street parking. ...\"

www.eden.gov.uk/main.asp?page=1477




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 18 mins (2004-03-11 13:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Parking disc\" is another possibility.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572