KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

verkürzte Plattform

English translation: shortened platform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verkürzte Plattform
English translation:shortened platform
Entered by: Hermann

11:15 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: verkürzte Plattform
"Markteinführung des C2 auf Basis einer verkürzten Plattform des C3"

This is from an article outlining the range of Citroën small cars on the market - including the C2 and C3 models. I'm not entirely sure what is meant by "verkürzte Plattform" here and would be grateful for any explanations.

(My French office partner reckons that the German text is a translation from French and that it refers to the chassis. A possibility?)

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
shortened platform
Explanation:
... The tiny 3.60-metres city-car will be based on a shortened platform of this brand-new C2 and - contrary to it's bigger ...
www.evo.co.uk/t/details/c2citroen/id29758/story.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-11 11:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The tiny 3.60-metres city-car will be based on a shortened platform of the brand-new C3 ... is almost certain that the car will be available with three doors ...
www.autoexpress.co.uk/video_gallery/video_gallery_story.php...
... also a good car. Not great but good. It is built on a shortened platform of the Lincoln ... The car I had came with the standard folding top and not ...
www.theautochannel.com/news/2002/05/09/140146.html
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks all round
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6shortened platform
Hermann
3I think he's right about the chassis/underframexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
verkürzte Plattform
shortened platform


Explanation:
... The tiny 3.60-metres city-car will be based on a shortened platform of this brand-new C2 and - contrary to it's bigger ...
www.evo.co.uk/t/details/c2citroen/id29758/story.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-11 11:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The tiny 3.60-metres city-car will be based on a shortened platform of the brand-new C3 ... is almost certain that the car will be available with three doors ...
www.autoexpress.co.uk/video_gallery/video_gallery_story.php...
... also a good car. Not great but good. It is built on a shortened platform of the Lincoln ... The car I had came with the standard folding top and not ...
www.theautochannel.com/news/2002/05/09/140146.html


Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks all round

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roguestate: as in the VW golf & Audi TT share the same platform
18 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: standard carspeak
25 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Holger41
1 hr

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I think he's right about the chassis/underframe


Explanation:
even though it is clear that "platform" is used on websites, it does rather reek of translation.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  silvia glatzhofer: nope, it's platform allright
2 mins

agree  gangels
2 hrs