KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Lastenfahrräder

English translation: cargo bikes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lastenfahrräder
English translation:cargo bikes
Entered by: Rachel Taylor

18:04 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / bicycles
German term or phrase: Lastenfahrräder
In Indonesien gibt es eine starke Fahrradindustrie, die unterschiedliche Lastenfahrräder für das Land herstellt. In Peru ist diese Form des Lastentransportes ebenfalls populär und es gibt hierfür einen Markt. Der Ursprung der Lastenfahrräder liegt in Asien, vor allem für die im Personentransport übliche Rikscha. Lastenfahrräder erfordern flache, keine bergigen Gelände und Straßen. Neuerdings gibt es den Versuch, Rikschas für den Tourismus in Europa zu nutzen. Die hierfür benötigten Rikschas werden aus Asien importiert.
Rachel Taylor
cargo bikes
Explanation:
VBP also builds trailers and cargo bikes to improve Farm-to-Market access for village growers that are stranded due to lack of public transport. The economic reality for 90% of people in Ghana is that the bicycle is an excellent and appropriate vehicle with which to mobilize oneself

http://www.bikesnotbombs.org/international.htm

Dutch to get on their cargo bikes
A new 4-wheel (2 main axles) pedal bicycle with either a 1 m3 or a 2.5 m3 capacity cargo bin behind the half-recumbent cyclist has been introduced into the Dutch city of Den Bosch.

http://www.worldcargonews.com/htm/n20011201.022594.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks, seems to fit the context best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cargo bikes
Kim Metzger
4 +1freight bicycle
Robert Schlarb
4load-bearing bicycles
Armorel Young
2heavy-duty bicycles
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lastenfahrräder
cargo bikes


Explanation:
VBP also builds trailers and cargo bikes to improve Farm-to-Market access for village growers that are stranded due to lack of public transport. The economic reality for 90% of people in Ghana is that the bicycle is an excellent and appropriate vehicle with which to mobilize oneself

http://www.bikesnotbombs.org/international.htm

Dutch to get on their cargo bikes
A new 4-wheel (2 main axles) pedal bicycle with either a 1 m3 or a 2.5 m3 capacity cargo bin behind the half-recumbent cyclist has been introduced into the Dutch city of Den Bosch.

http://www.worldcargonews.com/htm/n20011201.022594.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 559
Grading comment
thanks, seems to fit the context best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Reagan
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Blank
10 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Lastenfahrräder
heavy-duty bicycles


Explanation:
perhaps

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lastenfahrräder
freight bicycle


Explanation:
Maybe this is what you are looking for?
--
Freight bicycles or Freight tricycles are human powered vehicles designed and constructed specifically for transporting large loads. Vehicle designs usually include a cargo handling area consisting of an enclosed box (cabinet), a flat platform, or a wire bracket basket. These may be mounted between parallel wheels at either the front or rear of the vehicle. The frame and drivetrain must be constructed to handle loads serveral times that of an ordinary bicycle. Other specific design considerations include operator visibility and load suspension.


    Reference: http://www.fact-index.com/f/fr/freight_bicycle.html
Robert Schlarb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
load-bearing bicycles


Explanation:
Xtracycle Access Foundation makes load-bearing bicycles possible for people who need them most yet can least afford them. In Africa, they are working in Kenya and South Africa.

http://www.saffron-ventures.com/personal/woodbikes/homepage....

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68