KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Zu welchen XXX kommen Sie

English translation: outcome / aims and objectives


08:43 Mar 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / training manual
German term or phrase: Zu welchen XXX kommen Sie
I don't understand the above part of this sentence. It comes from an introductory section of a training manual.

"Zu welchen Konsequenzen/ Zielen kommen Sie für sich persönlich und an welchen Handlungsfeldern wollen Sie bewußt arbeiten?"

Can anyone explain the first sentence to me?
Louise Mawbey
Germany
English translation:outcome / aims and objectives
Explanation:
I would work around these, which are more commonly used in training. Suggestions:
Please identify the outcome as well as your personal aims (and objectives).
What outcome do you anticipate and which are the aims and objectives you set yourself?
HTH
Selected response from:

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks - this sounds like a training manual! Thanks Edith too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1outcome / aims and objectives
Wenke Geddert
4 +1What consequences do you derive yourself
EdithK


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What consequences do you derive yourself


Explanation:
what targets do you derive yourself

is the crude meaning

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer: or: What are the consequences/targets you define/see for yourself .....
2 mins
  -> Thanks,

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outcome / aims and objectives


Explanation:
I would work around these, which are more commonly used in training. Suggestions:
Please identify the outcome as well as your personal aims (and objectives).
What outcome do you anticipate and which are the aims and objectives you set yourself?
HTH

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - this sounds like a training manual! Thanks Edith too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
5 mins
  -> Thanks