KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Schlechtwegepaket

English translation: rough driving package


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schlechtwegepaket
English translation:rough driving package
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

09:14 Mar 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Schlechtwegepaket
Fahrzeuge mit Schlechtwegepaket.
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
perhaps
Explanation:
vehicles featuring rough driving package

Rough driving is automatically associated with bad road/surface conditions
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shock pads (spring pads)
Sergey Strakhov
4perhapsgangels
3Road hazard-proof
neilgouw


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shock pads (spring pads)


Explanation:
[PDF] Please view the following products to learn more about some of our ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Perfect for the Chevy Avalanche, Cadillac Escalade or any truck with a bed ... full grip,
snugging the computer down onto the specialized rubber shock pads on the ...
www.jottodesk.com/text/online.pdf

Good luck!:)

Sergey Strakhov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Road hazard-proof


Explanation:
Bad road conditions-proof
or:
Vehicles equipped with accessories against bad road conditions



neilgouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
vehicles featuring rough driving package

Rough driving is automatically associated with bad road/surface conditions

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Thank you.