KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Luftführungshutze

English translation: air duct hood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Luftführungshutze
English translation:air duct hood
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

14:27 Mar 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Luftführungshutze
Teile des Kühlsystems aus- und einbauen:

Steckverbindung trennen und Befestigungsschrauben für Luftführungshutze herausschrauben.
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
air duct hood
Explanation:
Hutze hood
Lüfterhutze ventilator cowl

http://www.laixicon.de/laixicon.php

Luftführungsanlage – air ducting system, ductwork

Langenscheidt

sensor provides a very accurate measurement of humidity, thereby allowing for an accurate BTU (British Thermal Unit) calculation, which is key measure of the performance of the air conditioning system. An RF (radio frequency) transmitter on the air duct hood sends sensor data to an RF receiver on the laptop computer for analysis by the technician.

http://www.sensorsmag.com/resources/businessdigest/sbd0401.s...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4S.u.Edhild
3air scoop/hood scoopKirsty Mason
3air duct hood
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Luftführungshutze
air duct hood


Explanation:
Hutze hood
Lüfterhutze ventilator cowl

http://www.laixicon.de/laixicon.php

Luftführungsanlage – air ducting system, ductwork

Langenscheidt

sensor provides a very accurate measurement of humidity, thereby allowing for an accurate BTU (British Thermal Unit) calculation, which is key measure of the performance of the air conditioning system. An RF (radio frequency) transmitter on the air duct hood sends sensor data to an RF receiver on the laptop computer for analysis by the technician.

http://www.sensorsmag.com/resources/businessdigest/sbd0401.s...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 559
Grading comment
Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
S.u.


Explanation:
keine Übersetzung, aber Erklärungshilfe für Hutze - mein Universalduden sagt: eigentlich kleine Schale - bei Sportwagen Abdeckung aus Blech für Teile, die aus der Karosserie herausragen.
Sehr vage also - man müsste ein Bild haben.. hoffentlich hilft es

Edhild

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Luftführungshutze
air scoop/hood scoop


Explanation:
Just a suggestion - possibly more automotive-specific, have heard it referred to in terms of truck and bus air conditioning to improve the intake for heating/air con.


    Reference: http://ctw.truckmoxie.com/ipg.ten?sid=5&xcid=&lpid=14919&sci...
    Reference: http://accessory-center.com/default.plx/30/1429
Kirsty Mason
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4