KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Schwungradschutz

English translation: flywheel guard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwungradschutz
English translation:flywheel guard
Entered by: EdithK

11:22 Mar 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Schwungradschutz
Den kompletten Auspuff und den Glühnasenhalter wurden mit Auspufflack (Schwarz matt) gesprüht. Dieser Lack brennt sich ein wenn der Motor läuft und hält Temperaturen bis 750 Grad Celsius aus.
Die Schriften auf dem linken und rechten Schwungradschutz wie auch auf der Rückseite der Sitzbank habe ich nach Originalen von einem Werbegrafiker anfertigen lassen.
Andou
flywheel guard
Explanation:
website below one of very many
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flywheel guard
EdithK
2flywheel protection
Ingo Dierkschnieder


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
flywheel protection


Explanation:
results in a few Google hits, am not sure, though, wait for other opinions.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flywheel guard


Explanation:
website below one of very many


    www.cussons.co.uk/pdf/autoeng/P8952_81.PDF -
EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299
Grading comment
Danke schoen!