KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Schieberweggeber

English translation: slider travel sensor/transducer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schieberweggeber
English translation:slider travel sensor/transducer
Entered by: Rolf Bueskens

08:34 Mar 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Schieberweggeber
Mengenregelung:
Funktion und Prüfung des Mengenstellwerks, des Kraftstofftemperaturfühlers und des Schieberweggebers in elektronischen Dieseleinspritzpumpen.
Andou
slider travel sensor/transducer
Explanation:
Without having more context, this is an option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 52 mins (2004-03-31 20:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schieber could also be a valve.
Selected response from:

Rolf Bueskens
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Rolf!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4slider travel sensor/transducerRolf Bueskens
3s.u.Noe Tessmann


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slider travel sensor/transducer


Explanation:
Without having more context, this is an option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 52 mins (2004-03-31 20:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schieber could also be a valve.


    Professional experience in engineering industry
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Danke schoen, Rolf!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Hello,

just a hint Schieberweg is "stroke of the spool" (Langenscheidt Machinenbau)

Geber is a sensor or an indicator like in Kraftstoffstandgeber

in the link mentioned below you have "Potentiometer für Schieberweg" translated as "Potentiometer for valve position"
and "Geber for Gaspedalstellung mit Leerschalter" as
"Sensor for accelerator pedal position with idle switch"

cheers

Noe



valve position indicator <pps/i&c> Ventilstellungsmelder m



    Reference: http://www.technolab.org/Thepra/english/katalog-e/17030000e....
    Reference: http://www.technolab.org/Thepra/deutsch/katalog-d/17030000.h...
Noe Tessmann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8