International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Laufleistungskosten

English translation: Maintenance costs per kilometre


13:24 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Buses
German term or phrase: Laufleistungskosten
"Bitte geben Sie die Laufleistungskosten für die Instandhaltung der Fahrzeuge unter Anwendung der herstellerseitigen Wartungs- und Inspektionsvorschriften an."

This is from an invitation to tender sent out to automotive manufacturers by a public transport organisation which wants to buy a new fleet of buses.

Am I right in thinking that "Laufleistungskosten" simply means "running costs (per kilometre)"?

(While we're at it, is the word "kilometrage" common currency these days - usually I get around it by using "kilometre reading" but in phrases like "Laufleistung von 80.000 Km/Jahr", this doesn't work)

Thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:Maintenance costs per kilometre
Explanation:
It's quite clear to me that that's what they are asking; all the other costs don't depend on the manufacturer's servicíng schedule being adhered to, do they....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-06-23 14:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After all, they do say quite clearly \"Laufleistunskosten FÜR DIE INSTANDHALTUNG....\", and that doesn\'t take lead boots into account, does it?
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks all round
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mileage costs
Daniela Wolff
5Maintenance costs per kilometreDavid Moore
3km performance/mileage.......xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mileage costs


Explanation:
According to dict.leo.com, the term "Laufleistung" is translated as "mileage".

Daniela Wolff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
12 mins

agree  Katrin Atienza: you should also consider "operating cost"
6 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
km performance/mileage.......


Explanation:
dixit the UIC railway dictionary, warts and all!
That said, I would have gone along with your formulation, were it not for the fact that it all looks very odd in your particular sentence where they are talking about maintenance, not running costs.
Unless it is the per km rate for taking the bus out and testing it - is that at all plausible.
Does the surrounding context give you any other leads?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 14:14:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This could be just the running costs of the maintenance machines...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Maintenance costs per kilometre


Explanation:
It's quite clear to me that that's what they are asking; all the other costs don't depend on the manufacturer's servicíng schedule being adhered to, do they....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-06-23 14:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After all, they do say quite clearly \"Laufleistunskosten FÜR DIE INSTANDHALTUNG....\", and that doesn\'t take lead boots into account, does it?

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Thanks all round