KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Abtastverhalten

English translation: tracking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abtastverhalten
English translation:tracking
Entered by: Greg Twiss

17:30 Aug 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Handling, I presume. (Mercedes A-Class)
German term or phrase: Abtastverhalten
So ist die Däm[p]fung bei keinen Amplituden weich ausgelegt, was zu dem geschmeidigen Abroll- und Abtastverhalten der A-Klasse beiträgt.

There are a lot of definitions of "Abtasten" around, and almost all of them seem to involve sampling. But here, we're talking about the handling of a car. The best I can think of is "tracking". Anyone out there with a better idea?
Richard Benham
France
rolling and tracking
Explanation:
Langentscheidt translates it with "sensing behaviour", which is basically the "tracking". Rolling and tracking is often used in this context, so your suggestion sounds fine to me"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-08-04 18:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... which contributes to the smooth rolling and tracking of the A Series...
How about that?
Selected response from:

Greg Twiss
Germany
Grading comment
I used "ride and tracking", I think, but thanks for confirming my hynch about tracking!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4responsivenee
Dr. Fred Thomson
3rolling and tracking
Greg Twiss
1feel
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsivenee


Explanation:
Look at this one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-08-04 18:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A car handles responsively if when you turn the steering wheel, you get an immediate result. This happens when there is little or no slack.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-08-04 18:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Type beyond the limits of my brain again: responsiveness

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 159

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rolling and tracking


Explanation:
Langentscheidt translates it with "sensing behaviour", which is basically the "tracking". Rolling and tracking is often used in this context, so your suggestion sounds fine to me"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-08-04 18:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... which contributes to the smooth rolling and tracking of the A Series...
How about that?

Greg Twiss
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I used "ride and tracking", I think, but thanks for confirming my hynch about tracking!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
feel


Explanation:
as in feel of the car, one of the possible entries in Ernst

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124