KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Einlenken und Auslenken in Kurven

English translation: steering in and out of corners OR bends/cornering


13:54 Aug 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / race training
German term or phrase: Einlenken und Auslenken in Kurven
A description of what will be covered during a weekend driving training course:
Im Vordergrund stehen nicht neue Rundenrekorde, sondern kontrolliertes Handling, das Finden der Ideallinie, korrektes Setzen von Bremspunkten, sicheres Unter- bzw. Übersteuern sowie das richtige **Einlenken und Auslenken in Kurven**.

Would "turning into and out of curves" be correct here or am I on the wrong track entirely??
Thanks!
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:steering in and out of corners OR bends/cornering
Explanation:
I think "cornering" alone might just cover it actually.

2003 Audi RS 6... is lowered 25 mm and the suspension is further augmented with Audi's Dynamic Ride ... control that prevents excessive roll and adds stability under hard cornering. ...
www.advanceautoparts.com/howtos_tips/ automedia_html/pht/pht20030601a6/pht20030601a6.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Audi A8L 4.2 quattro Details... The new Audi A8’s adaptive damping automatically reduces rolling or pitching movements when cornering, braking or driving off. ...
www.germancarfans.com/news.cfm/ NewsID/2030106.001/audi/1.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


Audi RS6 In Depth... In this way the gears are pushed up as far as possible to prevent unwanted shifting and therefore interruptions in traction when cornering. The Audi RS 6 ...
www.germancarfans.com/features.cfm/ featureid/1020530.001/page/2/audi/1.html

AutoPoint : Reviews Article... Ford's revised five-speed shifts quickly, precisely and with ease. ... The car sticks to the chosen line superbly, cornering flatly and with huge reserves of grip. ...
www.autopoint.co.nz/internallink.asp?id=5572 - 28k - 4 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


FORD and MERCURY POLYGRAPHITE BUSHING SETS... FORD, LINCOLN and MERCURY (most models 1965-2002). In order to hold a cornering car stable, the Sway Bar must be firmly anchored to the frame. ...
www.p-s-t.com/ford/fopolybu.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-05 14:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m very dubious about curves. The word \"courbe\" in French, for example, is very definitely a bend, not a curve.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thank you all kindly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4steering in and out of corners OR bends/corneringmckinnc
4 +2correct steering when approaching and leaving curves
Klaus Herrmann
3how about "driving in curves"
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
how about "driving in curves"


Explanation:
just an idea. is it that important if you drive in or out of the curve?

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 43

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
correct steering when approaching and leaving curves


Explanation:
This is how BMW put it. To see the German version (including Einlenken and Auslenken) click on "German" in the left menu.


    Reference: http://www.bmw.de/de/index_common.html?content=http://www.bm...
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or bends.
4 mins
  -> You can't say 'Benz' on a BMW site :-) Yes, bends is better. Thank you.

agree  Sarah Downing: Although I might use "bends" instead of curves.
4 mins
  -> Yes, thank you.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
steering in and out of corners OR bends/cornering


Explanation:
I think "cornering" alone might just cover it actually.

2003 Audi RS 6... is lowered 25 mm and the suspension is further augmented with Audi's Dynamic Ride ... control that prevents excessive roll and adds stability under hard cornering. ...
www.advanceautoparts.com/howtos_tips/ automedia_html/pht/pht20030601a6/pht20030601a6.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Audi A8L 4.2 quattro Details... The new Audi A8’s adaptive damping automatically reduces rolling or pitching movements when cornering, braking or driving off. ...
www.germancarfans.com/news.cfm/ NewsID/2030106.001/audi/1.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


Audi RS6 In Depth... In this way the gears are pushed up as far as possible to prevent unwanted shifting and therefore interruptions in traction when cornering. The Audi RS 6 ...
www.germancarfans.com/features.cfm/ featureid/1020530.001/page/2/audi/1.html

AutoPoint : Reviews Article... Ford's revised five-speed shifts quickly, precisely and with ease. ... The car sticks to the chosen line superbly, cornering flatly and with huge reserves of grip. ...
www.autopoint.co.nz/internallink.asp?id=5572 - 28k - 4 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


FORD and MERCURY POLYGRAPHITE BUSHING SETS... FORD, LINCOLN and MERCURY (most models 1965-2002). In order to hold a cornering car stable, the Sway Bar must be firmly anchored to the frame. ...
www.p-s-t.com/ford/fopolybu.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-05 14:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m very dubious about curves. The word \"courbe\" in French, for example, is very definitely a bend, not a curve.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you all kindly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: I share your concern about "curves". We English tend to drive round corners or bends (or to be driven round the bend, as the case may be)
10 mins
  -> ditto in Scotland ;-)

agree  Sarah Downing: Yup, I'm definitely with you both on curves-I originally thought about driving in and out of bends, but it didn't sound right-your version does, though
45 mins
  -> thanks sarah

agree  David Moore: I'd go with you here
2 hrs

agree  redfox: But, use corners (or curves), not bends in the US. I have never seen a US journalist use "bends" for aggressive driving. Corners for racetracks or city streets, curves for mountain roads.
10 hrs