KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Adapterplatten für Zangenaufnahme

English translation: adaptor plates to accommodate/accept/take up tongs/grips


11:00 Aug 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Adapterplatten für Zangenaufnahme
List of car parts: No context, except price of 220€
any ideas?
Thanks in advance
Iain Mc Mullin
English translation:adaptor plates to accommodate/accept/take up tongs/grips
Explanation:
Bearing in mind its very frequent usage in tech/eng lingo - see, for example, http://www.arobotics.com/products/accessories/adaptors/ and http://vehicle-sales.nzpages.co.nz/automotive_and_transporta... -, "adaptor plates" seems a relatively safe bet while I'm unsure about the nature of the "Zangen", where the choice of the EN equivalent would very much depend on the appearance/shape of the tool(s)? Are these Zangen tools or parts? Pictures available?
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3adapter plates for storing pliers
Terence Ajbro
3adaptor plates to accommodate/accept/take up tongs/grips
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Adapterplatten für Zangenaufnahme
adaptor plates to accommodate/accept/take up tongs/grips


Explanation:
Bearing in mind its very frequent usage in tech/eng lingo - see, for example, http://www.arobotics.com/products/accessories/adaptors/ and http://vehicle-sales.nzpages.co.nz/automotive_and_transporta... -, "adaptor plates" seems a relatively safe bet while I'm unsure about the nature of the "Zangen", where the choice of the EN equivalent would very much depend on the appearance/shape of the tool(s)? Are these Zangen tools or parts? Pictures available?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 274
Grading comment
Thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Adapterplatten für Zangenaufnahme
adapter plates for storing pliers


Explanation:
I am not sure what is meant by Zangen in this context

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29