KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

SO WACH WARST DU NOCH NIE

English translation: You've never been this awake

13:43 Oct 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: SO WACH WARST DU NOCH NIE
IN A CAR AD
English translation:You've never been this awake
Explanation:
You've never been this awake
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8You've never been this awake
xxxIanW
2 +5You've never felt so alive
Caroline McLoughlin
3 +1You've never been this wired!
rjbemben


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
You've never been this awake


Explanation:
You've never been this awake

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
0 min

agree  JM Simon
1 min

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Yup. Or maybe "so wide awake"?
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: "You've never been so wide awake" or Caro's suggestion.
6 mins

agree  Ian M-H: Steffen's "wide" adds nicely to this
16 mins

agree  xxxlone
39 mins

agree  writeaway: so/this wide awake (a bit more hype won't hurt)
45 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: like this one
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
You've never felt so alive


Explanation:
This could be a leap of faith here, depends greatly on the context, but thought it might be a nice alternative to the perfectly acceptable literal translation already proposed, especially as it is a car ad.

Caroline McLoughlin
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senin
0 min

agree  Michele Johnson
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: good one
3 mins

agree  writeaway
18 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl
29 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You've never been this wired!


Explanation:
Depends on generational factors....

rjbemben
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: as you say, need to know a whole lot more about target audience, car etc to know if it has a chance. we were not exactly swamped with details
29 mins

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: sounds like a slogan for a caffeinated product ;-) but maybe it would work for the ad for the car stereo?
3 hrs