KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Raumwinkel

English translation: solid angle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Raumwinkel
English translation:solid angle
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

15:28 Oct 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Raumwinkel
Specifications for internal lighting in cars.

Under the heading "Leuchtdichten" it says

"Die Abstrahlcharakteristik muss gleichmäßig über den Raumwinkel erfolgen."

I can only find "solid angle". Does this fit in this context?

All help gratefully received.
Louise Mawbey
Germany
solid angle
Explanation:
Here's a Glossar der Lichtplanung for you. You can switch between German and English by clicking a link in the upper right of the page.
Selected response from:

Andras Malatinszky
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Although it does sound a bit wierd to me it does seem to be the correct terminology. Thanks for the glossary link.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spatial angle
Sven Petersson
4solid angle
Andras Malatinszky
2Ernst says
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ernst says


Explanation:
Raumwinkel m, räumlicher Winkel / solid angle, dihedral angle
raumwinkelbezogen (Nukl): angular
raumwinkelbezogene Teilchenflußdichte (Nukl): angular particle flux density
Raumwinkelmaß n, sr : steradian o. spheridian measure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2004-10-14 17:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhapws \"angular\" fits best for your context, being the most non-committal..

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spatial angle


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.schott.com/special_applications/english/products/...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach: I do not like "solid angle". Sounds like the opposite of a wobbly one. This is an angle in space, a 3D angle.
42 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solid angle


Explanation:
Here's a Glossar der Lichtplanung for you. You can switch between German and English by clicking a link in the upper right of the page.


    Reference: http://www.schorsch.com/de/kbase/glossary/raumwinkel.html
Andras Malatinszky
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Although it does sound a bit wierd to me it does seem to be the correct terminology. Thanks for the glossary link.