KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Raumkonzept

English translation: seating concept

00:24 Oct 18, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Raumkonzept
Heading in marketing codeplan. Subordinate items are Platzangebot, Variabilität and Anzahl der Sitze.
Kieran Sheehan
Germany
English translation:seating concept
Explanation:
used by Mercedes and Opel
The link below includes an animation of the MB concept

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-10-18 01:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that link doesn\'t work \"backwards\".
The title of the page was \"Mercedes Benz - Ready for anything. The new Viano\", try entering Raumkonzept and seating in Google
Selected response from:

Susan Keller
Grading comment
Thanks, I am awarding the points here because this is what I actually used in the translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4spatial design
Allesklar
4Interior (Space)
TonyTK
4seating concept
Susan Keller
3concept of space
swisstell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concept of space


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-10-18 00:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fuer Platzangebot siehe Leo Eintragungen unten.
fuer Variabilitaet = flexibility of space arrangement
fuer Platzangebot = seating availability

Unmittelbare Treffer
passenger-compartment space [autom.] das Raumangebot
space on offer das Raumangebot
space provided in the vehicle [autom.] das Raumangebot



swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 98

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spatial design


Explanation:
or maybe spatial layout

nothing wrong with concept of space but its good to have choices ;-)

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I am sure that this answer would have served equally well but since I used seating concept in the actual translation I think it is fairer to award the points there.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Good ideas. But spatial concept would work too, I'd say.
16 mins

agree  Fantutti
1 hr

agree  xxxlone
10 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
20 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I am sure that this answer would have served equally well but since I used seating concept in the actual translation I think it is fairer to award the points there.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seating concept


Explanation:
used by Mercedes and Opel
The link below includes an animation of the MB concept

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-10-18 01:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that link doesn\'t work \"backwards\".
The title of the page was \"Mercedes Benz - Ready for anything. The new Viano\", try entering Raumkonzept and seating in Google


    Reference: http://wwwsg.daimlerchrysler.com/Projects/PKB/cda/einsteigen...
Susan Keller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks, I am awarding the points here because this is what I actually used in the translation.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interior (Space)


Explanation:
is what Honda, for example, use in their Jazz brochure at http://www.honda.co.uk/brochure/download/cars/HondaJazz.pdf

- and Honda gets lots of hits in combination with "Raumkonzept"

You could even use "Interior" on its own. Anything with "spatial" isn't an option IMO.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4