durchgängige Performance

English translation: Top performance all the way

07:55 Oct 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: durchgängige Performance
It's the heading of a section of a promotional brochure (for a manufacturer of automobile parts). The sub-heading is "Wir decken mit unseren Kompetenzen alle Fähigkeiten von der Idee bis zur Serie ab."

I haven't come up with a good adjective that collocates with "performance" - so far I've only thought of something like "from start to finish" for the whole phrase - but maybe some of you inspired people have better ideas.
Armorel Young
English translation:Top performance all the way
Explanation:
Hi Armorel,

How about "Top performance all the way"?

HTH


Ian
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
I used this one as it was concise and had punch, but thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1consistent performance
Sabine Griebler
4 +1Performance from A to Z
xxxCMJ_Trans
4Performance through and through
Frosty
4Performance throughout
David Moore
4Top performance all the way
xxxIanW
3Superior performance from start to finish
Terry Gilman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durchgängige Performance
Top performance all the way


Explanation:
Hi Armorel,

How about "Top performance all the way"?

HTH


Ian

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
I used this one as it was concise and had punch, but thanks to everyone.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
durchgängige Performance
consistent performance


Explanation:
I've read this collocation more than once.

Sabine Griebler
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Louise Mawbey: IMHO this could also be negative - it could be consistently bad! See what the others think.
5 mins

agree  foehnerk: Disagree with Louise...the sub-heading clearly makes it positive
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Performance from A to Z


Explanation:
Performance through and through

Performance throughout

Consistent performance

ideas to get the ball rolling

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: I like the first 2 suggestions but not "Consistent performance" - see above
5 mins
  -> I don't agree wth your interpretation of "consistent" but it was only an afterthought

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durchgängige Performance
Performance throughout


Explanation:
if it's just as a headline...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 576

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durchgängige Performance
Performance through and through


Explanation:
Just an idea

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
durchgängige Performance
Superior performance from start to finish


Explanation:
If you use Unheard-of performance for the Ruhe/Kraft question, it might work here to use Comprehensive service/expertise from start to finish or from a single source

We have qualified experts to assist/advise you in/on every aspect of your project/order from initial concept to series production

or ABC experts will assist/advise clients/you at each stage of product development from the initial design to series production

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search