KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

In der Ruhe liegt die Kraft

English translation: Unheard of Performance + 2 more

08:12 Oct 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: In der Ruhe liegt die Kraft
Another slogan being used by a manufacturer of car parts - implying, obviously, that their parts lead to particularly quiet performance. It has been previously translated as "Power lies in silence" which I find unsatisfactory - any better ideas?
Armorel Young
English translation:Unheard of Performance + 2 more
Explanation:
Silent waters run deep
There's more to it than meets the ear
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
What a stunning range of answers. I'm going to give the points to Klaus for sheer innovative brilliance, although I have to confess I didn't use it - it's just a bit to subtle for my rather bald and factual text. In the end I went for something with quiet in it, realising that they later claim that their device reduces engine noise by XX decibels but doesn't actually make it silent. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Silent power
xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +5Unheard of Performance + 2 more
Klaus Herrmann
4The smoothness of power
Textklick
4In stillness lies power
laramina
3 +1It speaks softly, but carries a big stick.
Derek Gill Franßen
3strong and silent
Mary Wilburn
3the power is in serenity
Dmytro Voskolovych
3quiet, but powerful
Terence Ajbro
3smooth power / powerful smoothness / smooth is powerful
Sabine Griebler
3On silence rests the power
xxxRomEst
3quiet, but powerful
Terence Ajbro
3Silence is golden
xxxIanW
2The Calm Force
Allesklar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Silence is golden


Explanation:
Not sure if you could get away it, but "Silence is golden" might be an option here if you are allowed a little artistic licence.

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Allesklar: strays a bit far from the original meaning...but good try
2 mins

neutral  Textklick: Copyright: Frankie Valli. Could be a legal issue.
44 mins
  -> OK, then: "The sound of silence" ...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Silent power


Explanation:
The power of silent

The sleeping giant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-20 08:41:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the power of SILENCE

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Or "the power of silence", perhaps? // Sorry, didn't see that, actually :-)
0 min
  -> which is what I meant to write - well spotted

agree  Nicole Tata: 'The power of silence' sounds good, or what about The Strong Silent Type?
9 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl
11 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
33 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
44 mins

agree  Frosty
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The Calm Force


Explanation:
depending on context and degree of artistic freedom, this might work...

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smooth power / powerful smoothness / smooth is powerful


Explanation:
My ideas

Sabine Griebler
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quiet, but powerful


Explanation:
A phrase from my childhood springs to mind: "Silent but deadly". I won't say in what connection the phrase was used!

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: "Silent but deadly" definitely carries the same content, but would smell - I mean sound funny for a car ad. ;-)
25 mins

neutral  Allesklar: could refer to the emissions...
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Unheard of Performance + 2 more


Explanation:
Silent waters run deep
There's more to it than meets the ear

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
What a stunning range of answers. I'm going to give the points to Klaus for sheer innovative brilliance, although I have to confess I didn't use it - it's just a bit to subtle for my rather bald and factual text. In the end I went for something with quiet in it, realising that they later claim that their device reduces engine noise by XX decibels but doesn't actually make it silent. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: This - "unheard of performance" - is awesome! :-)
12 mins

neutral  Textklick: Inspired! I thought you were engineering-oriented. But a tad too far towards consumer advertising IMHO ;-)
40 mins

agree  Allesklar: the 'silent waters' one reminds me of a newspaper photo where a first time driver had parked his car in his neighbours pool...would make a great ad ;-)
1 hr

agree  Dmytro Voskolovych: There's more to it than meets the ear - sounds rather poetic, but i like it
3 hrs

agree  Terry Gilman: I like unheard-of performance; ideally, the whole set of headings could be raised to this level (my guess is that a client who writes "IdRldK" wouldn't go for it)
7 hrs

agree  xxxIanW: Hats off to the king of wordplay ...
12 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quiet, but powerful


Explanation:
A phrase from my childhood springs to mind: "Silent but deadly". I won't say in what connection the phrase was used!

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
On silence rests the power


Explanation:
Our power rests on silence.

xxxRomEst
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In der Ruhe liegt die Kraft.
It speaks softly, but carries a big stick.


Explanation:
...based on the saying, of which this German one reminds me. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-10-20 08:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If they are German cars, then they probably have manual transmission, so this might actually work for you. ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yep, product permitting, this one sticks in mind ;)
1 hr

neutral  xxxIanW: Big stick? Quote Shrek: "Do you think he's compensating for something" ... seriously, a little too aggressive, perhaps?
12 hrs
  -> There is nothing wrong with aggressive marketing, but you're probably right: this is more aggressive sounding than the German original. Compensating? Isn't that what driving is all about? ;-) Anyway, I was thinking "stick shift". :-)

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The smoothness of power


Explanation:
Sort of nicked from griebler but you did want a slogan.

Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the power is in serenity


Explanation:
brightening up the scene a bit..

Dmytro Voskolovych
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ICTAC: which is what the original saying means...
28 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strong and silent


Explanation:
Powerful men are sometimes described in this way, so the combination implies manliness along with forceful calm.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1287 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In stillness lies power


Explanation:
a little different take on the phrase, though Ruhe does not mean stillness, but in English stillness and quiet are similar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1287 days (2008-04-29 19:48:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

what about just "silent power" ?

laramina