KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Hebe-Kipp-Dachfenster

English translation: tilt-open skylight


13:50 Nov 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Wohnmobil
German term or phrase: Hebe-Kipp-Dachfenster
Weitere clevere Details sind diverse spritzwassergeschützte und verschließbare Fächer für zum Beispiel Handtücher, das 40 x 40 cm große "Hebe-Kipp-Dachfenster" mit integriertem Moskito- und Verdunklungsrollo zur Durchlüftung sowie eine ausziehbare Wäscheleine.

"Lift-tilt skylight" yields nothing in Google... Thanks for any suggestions!
babbelbekkie
English translation:tilt-open skylight
Explanation:
I wouldn't be put off by 00 googles in this case. It is a skylight, it does lift, open and tilt. that's what you've got...

Another San Siego beach front listing
... Exterior shower at spa. Unique 3 way German mechanism tilt/open window in kitchen. Instant hot water. Master BR & BA. Double-sided fireplace to bed/bathroom. ...
www.beachagent.com/homes-for-sale/calumet3.htm - 11k
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tilt-open skylight
writeaway
3sunroof, moonroof, opening skylight
jccantrell
3Push and Lean Roof Window
Frosty
3dormer window
Natalie Chandler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tilt-open skylight


Explanation:
I wouldn't be put off by 00 googles in this case. It is a skylight, it does lift, open and tilt. that's what you've got...

Another San Siego beach front listing
... Exterior shower at spa. Unique 3 way German mechanism tilt/open window in kitchen. Instant hot water. Master BR & BA. Double-sided fireplace to bed/bathroom. ...
www.beachagent.com/homes-for-sale/calumet3.htm - 11k

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i think your example puts it very neatly - more of a description than trying to call it something no-one has heard of!
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Push and Lean Roof Window


Explanation:
Just an alternative wording to what you already have - which sounds about right anyway!

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dormer window


Explanation:
I have found two types of dormer window - centre pivoting or top hung...

There is also the "tilt and turn" window which might apply to hebe und kipp

Dormer window I think would be the more used word in the UK

Velux is a very popular make


    Reference: http://www.aspect-velux-windows.co.uk/windows/velux_windows....
Natalie Chandler
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: Yes, but for a bungalow i.e. dormer bungalow, sounds a bit strange for automotive.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sunroof, moonroof, opening skylight


Explanation:
Man, this terminology seems to be all over the place. I would first have said "moonroof" because that seems to be the automotive term for a glass panel in the roof. Unless you installed it yourself, they ALL seem to tilt/open nowadays. However, I have seen 'skylight' for RVs.

Here are some links, and goog luck finding a standard term.


    Reference: http://www.rv.net/forum/index.cfm/fuseaction/thread/tid/1311...
    Reference: http://www.wrv.com/html/alpenlite_lim_interior.html
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 291