KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Spreizung

English translation: spread (of gear-ratios)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spreizung
English translation:spread (of gear-ratios)
Entered by: TransWolf

14:19 Nov 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / gearboxes
German term or phrase: Spreizung
Anyone any idea what Spreizung is in the paragraph below, spread? range?

It's an automatic gearbox.

Thank you!

Als Spreizung, im Zusammenhang mit dem Thema Getriebe, bezeichnet man die „Übersetzungsbandbreite“ eines Getriebes. Die Spreizung ist die Verhältniszahl zwischen der Übersetzung im 1. Gang und dem 6. Gang (höchster Gang). Man erhält den Wert der Spreizung, indem man die Übersetzung des 1.Ganges durch die des höchsten Ganges (hier 6.Gang) dividiert.
TransWolf
spread (of gear-ratios)
Explanation:
according to Uncle Ernst and his WB der industriellen Technik
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
I think spread is right. Good old Uncle Ernst! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spread (of gear-ratios)David Moore
3Spred
Cristina Mazzucchelli
3Span
Frosty
3spacing/ steppingLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spacing/ stepping


Explanation:
As suggested by Wyhlidal in the context of gears

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spread (of gear-ratios)


Explanation:
according to Uncle Ernst and his WB der industriellen Technik

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 576
Grading comment
I think spread is right. Good old Uncle Ernst! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Here's what Landrover has to say about the Freelander V6: The five gears provide a wide ***ratio spread*** that gives enhanced responsiveness
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Span


Explanation:
or maybe span-width. I`ve heard it used in connection with busses and trucks, where one can have up to 12 gears to `play´ with: 6 each at high and low range, sometimes also known as a splitter-box. From memory (and experience!) the manufacturers never seemed to get it right with 2H > 3L and 3H > 4L.

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spred


Explanation:
ist für mich richtig

Cristina Mazzucchelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian