KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Adaptives Kurvenlicht

English translation: adaptive curve lighting (cf. ref. below)


08:48 Dec 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Adaptives Kurvenlicht
BMW 520i:
schwarz II Uni-Lackierung, Leder Dakota grau, Servotronic, Sportliche Fahrwerksabstimmung, Sport-Lederlenkrad, Seitenairbag für Fondpassagiere, Modellschriftzug (Entfall), Grünkeilfrontscheibe, Glasdach, elektrische Schiebe-Hebefunktion, Sonnenschutzrollo Heckscheibe, Fußmatten in Velours, Innenspiegel autom. abblendend, Raucherpaket, Getränkehalter, Durchladesystem incl. Skisack, Lordosenstütze Fahrer/Beifahrer, Sitzheizung Fahrer/Beifahrer, Scheinwerfer-Waschanlage, Park Distance Control (PDC), Xenon-Licht Abblend-Fernlicht, Adaptives Kurvenlicht, Klimaautomatik, Geschwindigkeitsregelung, Lichtpaket, BMW LM-Rad Sternspeiche 123, Navigationssystem Professional, Spracheingabesystem, Handy Vorbereitung Bluetooth, CD-Wechsler 6-fach, HiFi-Lautsprechersystem, Hochglanz Shadow-Line.
Andou
English translation:adaptive curve lighting (cf. ref. below)
Explanation:
This is what I found BUT I suspect it is a literal translation.
I also found the - more English - following definition

"And an important option providing even better illumination of the road ahead is the Adaptive Headlights with swivelling light beams."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 09:03:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BMW UK talks about \"adaptive headlights\"
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1adaptive curve light
Gabriele Hase
4 +2adaptive curve lighting (cf. ref. below)xxxCMJ_Trans
4Adaptive Headlights
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adaptive curve light


Explanation:
according to BMW South Africe

Gabriele Hase
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: See also http://www.conceptcar.co.uk/news/general/cardesignnews6.php - I'd say "adaptive curve light*s" or "adaptive curve light *system*", though. http://www.carbc.com/Car-News-644.html has "adaptive curve headlights".
5 mins

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: According to Google, adaptive curve light seems to be associated with Ford, not BMW
7 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adaptive curve lighting (cf. ref. below)


Explanation:
This is what I found BUT I suspect it is a literal translation.
I also found the - more English - following definition

"And an important option providing even better illumination of the road ahead is the Adaptive Headlights with swivelling light beams."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 09:03:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BMW UK talks about \"adaptive headlights\"


    www.varta-automotive.com/ eng/content/unternehmen/presse
xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "adaptive headlights" - one can safely omit the "curve" - see, for example, http://www.bmwworld.com/technology/lighting.htm + http://www.bmw.co.za/Products/Adaptive/default.asp
4 mins

agree  Hermann: adaptive headlights, others call them intelligent ...
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Adaptive Headlights


Explanation:
This seems to be the most common term associated with BMW.

BMW Adaptive Headlights - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Information about BMW Adaptive Headlights - an intelligent system in light
technology that improves visibility and consequently safety.
www.bmw.co.za/Products/Adaptive/default.as

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 377