KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

vergüteter Stahl

English translation: quenched and tempered steel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vergüteter Stahl
English translation:quenched and tempered steel
Entered by: italia

10:20 Dec 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Kostenvoranschlag
German term or phrase: vergüteter Stahl
Hallo an alle! Ich übersetze gerade einen Kostenvoranschlag (Bereich Formen-und Werkzeugbau) ins Englische.
Kann mir jemand sagen, wei ich den Ausdruck "vergüteter Stahl" ins Englische übersetzen kann???
TIA
italia
Germany
quenched and tempered steel
Explanation:
vergüteter Stahl = quenched and subsequently drawn steel laut Ernst Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik

Schmiedestücke aus vergütetem, vakuumbehandelten, unlegiertem und legiertem Stahl für Druckkessel, Quenched and Tempered Vaccuum-Treated Carbon and Alloy Steel Forgings for Pressure Vessels (ASTM A508/A508M:1993) (American Society for Testings and Materials Standard)

Quenching and Tempering = Härten mit nachfolgendem Anlassen = Vergütung, Vergüten) laut Kucera The compact dictionary of exact science and technology

Übrigens: Als Ingenieur bin ich mir ganz sicher.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Danke !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tempered steel
Terence Ajbro
5 +1quenched and tempered steel
Johannes Gleim
4 +1hardened and tempered steel
Gabriele Hase
4 -1treated steels
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vergüteter Stahl
tempered steel


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
1 min

agree  MMUlr
9 mins

agree  EdithK
10 mins

agree  silvia glatzhofer
17 mins

agree  Frosty
57 mins

disagree  Johannes Gleim: temper = wärmebehandeln, temperieren, härten, anlassen. tempered steel ist nur gehärtet, nicht vergütet
7 hrs

disagree  Daniela Hubrich: tempered steel ist nur angelassen, zur Vergütung fehlt das vorherige Härten
9 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vergüteter Stahl
hardened and tempered steel


Explanation:
to be more specific

Gabriele Hase
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Hubrich: in "meiner" Stahlgießerei werden dauernd Stähle vergütet und zwar entweder quenched and tempered oder hardened and tempered für unsere englischsprachigen Kunden, je nach Geschmack:)
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vergüteter Stahl
treated steels


Explanation:
how to differciate tempered and untempered EN52 heat treated ...
how to differciate tempered and untempered EN52 heat treated steels
how to differciate tempered and untempered EN52 heat treated steels.

www.metallography.com/bboard/messages/2004a/29642.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2004-12-10 11:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ISO - International Organization for Standardization - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ISO/R 683-1:1968, Heat-treated steels, alloy steels and free-cutting steels --
Part 1: Quenched and tempered unalloyed steels. ISO ...
www.iso.org/iso/en/CatalogueWithdrawnListPage. CatalogueWithdrawnList?DOCNUMBER_MIN=503&DOCNUMBER_MAX=998

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2004-12-10 12:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"to harden\" - gehärteter Stahl
\"to temper\" - wärmebehandelter Stahl
etc, .. das sind verschiedenen Vergütungsarten

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: richtig die Differenzierung; aber: muss es differenziert sein in diesem Fall? müsste Italia wissen.
3 hrs
  -> Italia weiss das bestimmt!!!!, Danke MMUrl!

disagree  Johannes Gleim: not treated, but quenched and tempered as ISO/R 683-1 refers to. Sorry for disagreeing, but you had the right term and proposed the wrong.
5 hrs
  -> so do the disagree at least to the whole page

disagree  Daniela Hubrich: (heat)treated heißt nur (wärme)behandelt, wogegen eine Vergütung eine spezielle Art von Wärmebehandlung ist
7 hrs
  -> Ich lerne immer gerne dazu! Bei EurodicAutom heisst es aber u. a. auch heat treated steels

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vergüteter Stahl
quenched and tempered steel


Explanation:
vergüteter Stahl = quenched and subsequently drawn steel laut Ernst Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik

Schmiedestücke aus vergütetem, vakuumbehandelten, unlegiertem und legiertem Stahl für Druckkessel, Quenched and Tempered Vaccuum-Treated Carbon and Alloy Steel Forgings for Pressure Vessels (ASTM A508/A508M:1993) (American Society for Testings and Materials Standard)

Quenching and Tempering = Härten mit nachfolgendem Anlassen = Vergütung, Vergüten) laut Kucera The compact dictionary of exact science and technology

Übrigens: Als Ingenieur bin ich mir ganz sicher.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Danke !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Hubrich: in "meiner" Stahlgießerei werden dauernd Stähle vergütet und zwar für unsere englischsprachigen Kunden entweder quenched and tempered oder hardened and tempered, nach Geschmack:)
2 hrs
  -> Danke für die Unterstützung!