KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Service Technik

English translation: Service manual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handbuch Service Technik
English translation:Service manual
Entered by: petrolhead

13:36 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Service Technik
VW Handbuch Service Technik
germansarah
Service manual
Explanation:
"Manual" seems to be the most common term used in this context by several manufacturers
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Volkswagen service repair handbook
Yuri Dubrov
5Service manual
petrolhead


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Volkswagen service repair handbook


Explanation:
so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-16 13:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Browse books by isbn from 0892861045 to 089287256X - Find the best ...
... Manual [0892871547] Audi Fox, 1973-1979: Shop manual [0892871555] Volkswagen Service
Repair Handbook : Rabbit, Scirocco-1975-1981 [0892871571] Norton Service ...
www.campusi.com/book_di_2_0892861045_089287256X_0.htm - 26k - Ñîõðàíåíî - Ïîõîæèå ñòðàíèöû

Bentley Publishers - Automotive Books and Repair Manuals
... Volkswagen Jetta, Golf, GTI. Service Manual 1999-2005. by ... The aim throughout this
repair manual has been simplicity, clarity and completeness, with practical ...
www.bentleypublishers.com/ - 40k - Ñîõðàíåíî - Ïîõîæèå ñòðàíèöû

Alibris: Browse Books by ISBN
... 0892871547: Volkswagen Rabbit & Scirocco 1975-1978 shop manual 0892870419: Volkswagen
Service Repair Handbook: 411 & 412, 1968-1974 0892870958: Volkswagen ...
www.alibris.com/books/isbns/15817 - 53k - Ñîõðàíåíî - Ïîõîæèå ñòðàíèöû

Alibris: Browse Books by ISBN
... Volkswagen owner\'s handbook of repair and maintenance 1349328198: Volkswagen service
repair handbook: squareback and fastback, 1962-1973 1349327051: Volkswagen ...
www.alibris.com/books/isbns/18698 - 51k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-16 13:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
SERVICE MANUAL
===============

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: service manual, yes, but 'service repair' is double Dutch (service & repair).
47 mins
  -> Danke SERVICE MANUAL better

agree  T. Czibulyás
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Service manual


Explanation:
"Manual" seems to be the most common term used in this context by several manufacturers

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Thank you!