International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Gurt

English translation: (safety)belt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gurt
English translation:(safety)belt
Entered by: shineda

11:28 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / motor racing
German term or phrase: Gurt
Motor racing text

Die erste Herausforderung liegt vor Ihnen: eine anspruchsvolle Linkskurve. Sie steuern zum rechten Fahrbahnrand. Mit Höchstgeschwindigkeit erreichen Sie den ersten Bremspunkt. Jetzt. Sie treten das Bremspedal mit aller Kraft. Die Bremsen sprechen sofort an. Für einen Augenblick presst sie die enorme Verzögerung in den *Gurt*. Was Sie so eindrucksvoll erleben, ist die 18-Zoll-Bremsanlage.
Rachel Taylor
(safety)belt
Explanation:
**
Selected response from:

shineda
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(safety) harness
Frosty
4 +1(safety)belt
shineda


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gurt (in context)
(safety)belt


Explanation:
**

shineda
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: Or seat belt
5 mins
  -> yes, that's another option

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gurt (in context)
(safety) harness


Explanation:
In racing cars it`s a bit more sophisticated than the everyday safety belt in road-cars - and I distinctly recall reading an article one time where the driver is strapped into his `harness´. Almost certainly fitted with a quick-release device. With 18" brake units - bigger than most trucks/busses - it would need more than a simple belt !

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Klaus

agree  Friderike Butler
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Friderike

agree  foehnerk: sounds right to me too.
6 hrs