KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

vierfach elastisch gelagerter Fahrschemel

English translation: sub-frame with four elastic supports


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vierfach elastisch gelagerter Fahrschemel
English translation:sub-frame with four elastic supports
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:30 Oct 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: vierfach elastisch gelagerter Fahrschemel
Grund auf neu entwickelte Doppelquerlenker-Vorder- und Hinterachse mit Stabilisator, Gasdruckdampfern und vierfach elastisch gelagettem Fahrschemel
Hilary Higgins
driver's seat
Explanation:
with four elastic supports

(Building on what Kenneth said. Never heard of a driver's stool.)
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
I used supports in this case, accord. to Kfz dictionary, Fahrschemel is sub-frame.

Thanks much for all your help.

1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2driver's seat
Trudy Peters
4fourfold elastically-mounted driver's stoolKen Cox


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fourfold elastically-mounted driver's stool


Explanation:
According to Cornelsen, a Schemel is a stool; and 'gelagettem' must be a typo for 'gelagertem'

You can probably come up with something more elegant than 'fourfold elastically' -- maybe it means that the driver's stool (or seat) has elastic mounts at all four corners

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
driver's seat


Explanation:
with four elastic supports

(Building on what Kenneth said. Never heard of a driver's stool.)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
I used supports in this case, accord. to Kfz dictionary, Fahrschemel is sub-frame.

Thanks much for all your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: 'Fahrschemel' is a quaint expression as well, 'Fahrersitz' is more like it.
10 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
10 hrs